ICON stopped showing up on an iOS stack

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
quailcreek
Posts: 726
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

ICON stopped showing up on an iOS stack

Post by quailcreek » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:03 pm

Hi,
I had this occur recently and I don't know why. I have a stack with the 5 iPhone ICONs linked and 1 is linked on the Android stand alone settings. The problem is that the ICON no longer shows up on my iPhone or in the sim. It does show up on my Android device. I tried linking the ICONs to a new iOS stack and it works there, so it's not the ICONS. Is there a switch that got turned off?
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

Mikey
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:00 pm

Re: ICON stopped showing up on an iOS stack

Post by Mikey » Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:55 pm

I had this happen on iOS recently too, but only for certain icons, and I'm unclear as to why. On one of the apps, out of desperation I grabbed the app icon from a couple of major revisions ago, and it shows up fine, but the one that had been working for a couple of years doesn't.

dave.kilroy
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 858
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:17 pm
Location: Plymouth, UK
Contact:

Re: ICON stopped showing up on an iOS stack

Post by dave.kilroy » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:31 pm

yeah I noticed the same thing today with LC 9.0.1RC1 - guess I'll try fiddling around with different image files etc...
"...this is not the code you are looking for..."

Mikey
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:00 pm

Re: ICON stopped showing up on an iOS stack

Post by Mikey » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:07 pm

I haven't tried with 9. I was doing everything in 8.1.9, I think.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”