Cannot enter data in field

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

mrcoollion
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Cannot enter data in field

Post by mrcoollion » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:50 pm

I am encountering a strange issue with fields.

The first time after I enter a card even though i put the cursor in a field i am not able to enter data via keyboard. Nothing happens. But when I activate a button that does something arbitrary and put the cursor back in the field i am able to enter data :shock: ...

It happens on multiple cards and different field an I have no clue why this happens.

Using Indy LC 9.0.0 on windows 10.

Additional information:
If a field is locked when i first enter a card, then after i set the stack to select and edit objects and then back to running mode i am able to enter text in the field.... what the ..... :?

Any idea's?

Regards,

Paul

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4611
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jacque » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:12 pm

Do you have a keyDown handler anywhere?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5526
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by dunbarx » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:44 pm

i am not able to enter data via keyboard. Nothing happens.
Can you be more specific? If the cursor is an arrow as you move around the card, do you mean it stays an arrow when it is in the field? Or does it change to the editable cursor but you still cannot enter text via the keyboard?

Craig Newman

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6145
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:57 pm

1. Select the field in question with the Pointer tool
2. Run this in the Message Box:

Code: Select all

put the properties of the selObj into tmp;combine tmp with cr and "=";put tmp
3. Post the result here.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

mrcoollion
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by mrcoollion » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:49 pm

I go to another card via Navigation Bar and then back to the card with the field.
Cursor is an arrow,
I can place the cursor in the field and it changes to editable cursor (flashing vertical bar) but when i type nothing happens,
Then i go to tools and click on 'Pointer Tool Select and edit objects' and immediately after i click on 'Browser Tool Your stack is running and can be interacted with'.
Now i can enter data in the field.

It also works when i click on any other application and my stack loses focus (e.g. my web browser) and then go back to my application via the taskbar of windows, and then i am also able to enter data.


Message Box result of command 'put the properties of the selObj into tmp;combine tmp with cr and "=";put tmp'

textStyle=
threeD=true
threeDHilite=false
toggleHilites=false
toolTip=
topColor=
topPattern=
traversalOn=true
vGrid=false
vScroll=0
vScrollbar=true
visible=true

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6145
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:02 pm

It looks like at least two thirds of those properties are missing.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

jameshale
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:23 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jameshale » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:16 am

Your description sounds as if you are in the IDE.
This is how the IDE works.
You can only interact with your stack’s objects in the way they are meant to be interacted with when you have chosen the “Browser” tool. (The arrow tool without the little plus sign.)
When editing your stack, you are using the “Pointer” tool (the arrow WITH the little plus).
While in the IDE, this is the default tool UNLESS you script otherwise.
That is the default mode of the IDE is about editing the objects/controls of your stack, not their content.

To enter text within a field with the “Pointer” tool selected, you need to open the inspector for the filed concerned, and click on the “contents” tab within the Inspector. There you can type your text. Press ‘enter’ or click another tab to accept your input.

Otherwise do as you are doing and select the “Browser” tool to interact with your stack as if it were a standalone.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5526
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by dunbarx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:31 am

I am missing something. The OP stated that the cursor changed to the blinking editable style when within the rect of the field.

No?

Craig

jameshale
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:23 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jameshale » Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:07 am

Hmm...
Then i go to tools and click on 'Pointer Tool Select and edit objects' and immediately after i click on 'Browser Tool Your stack is running and can be interacted with'.
Now i can enter data in the field.
You are right.
Missed this toggle.
OK then something seems amiss.

James

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4611
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jacque » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:48 am

I've occasionally seen the pointer and browse tools fail to sync correctly in the tools palette, not too often but more than once. Maybe that's what's going on. If this is a reproducible error then it's worth reporting. I've never isolated how it happens.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

mrcoollion
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by mrcoollion » Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:33 am

Made a short video (which was a challenge because of the limited file size).

In the video i go to a card (Group Notes) and try to enter data in a field on the bottom of the card and nothing happens. Then I click on Tools and then click in the field and then i can enter data.
LF3_Conv.zip
(214.44 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Hope this helps ?

Regards,

Paul

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4611
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jacque » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:53 pm

I didn't actually watch the video since I understand the problem, but the issue is more related to the stack scripts or structure. Can you post your stack, or a short example stack that demonstrates the problem?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

mrcoollion
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by mrcoollion » Wed Jun 20, 2018 4:29 pm

I am sorry but i cannot post my stack for several reasons (complexity with databases and intellectual property reasons).

However I have tried to reproduce the issue in another new stack and no luck, everything works fine.

It is really strange. If I place a field in any card in the stack, even cards with no preopencard and opencard code I still have the same problem.
If I open my stack in LC 8, I still have the same problem.

:?: :?: :?: :?:

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4611
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by jacque » Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:15 pm

Does the stack have any frontscripts? Are there any controls, hidden or not, either over or under the field? Is it in a group?

Do a script search for "traversalon" and see if you get any hits.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

mrcoollion
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cannot enter data in field

Post by mrcoollion » Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:53 am

Thanks for the remarks Jacque!

There are no fontscripts
There are no hiddenfield overlaying.
The search for "traversalon" does gives me hits on fields I used it for and within the DataGrid code. However this should not be a problem because it is field specific. When I create a new field in a card where traversalon is not used, the problem is still there for this new field.

I did find out that if i create a new card with a new field there is no problem. If I create a field in any existing card i still have the problem. Maybe this triggers some idea's? Seems like something is corrupt with all existing cards within my stack but a new card does not have this problem.


Ps. Thanks for helping me, I appreciate it much! :mrgreen:

Regards,

Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”