Datagrid contents in LC8

Moderators: heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller, Zryip TheSlug

Post Reply
Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Datagrid contents in LC8

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Wed May 18, 2016 4:15 pm

I have changed to LC8 for a few weeks now.
I did not make new datagrids, so the old datagrids from LC7 work also fine.
But now I want to make a new datagrid in my LC8 application. But in the property inspector I cant find a contents tab, so I don't see where to put the data I want to use in this datagrid.
I also can't find any description about datagrids in the userguide as well.
please explain.

thanks
Rob van der Sloot

Ledigimate
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Datagrid contents in LC8

Post by Ledigimate » Wed May 18, 2016 5:24 pm

Hi Rob,

Your request has been posted in the wrong forum. This forum is specific to the "Data Grid Helper" *plugin". You might be better helped if posting in the "Talking LiveCode" forum:
http://forums.livecode.com/viewforum.php?f=9

Regards,

Gerrie
010100000110010101100001011000110110010100111101010011000110111101110110011001010010101101010100011100100111010101110100011010000010101101001010011101010111001101110100011010010110001101100101

livecodeali
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Datagrid contents in LC8

Post by livecodeali » Wed May 18, 2016 5:53 pm

Hi Rob,

Although this is indeed the wrong forum, you needn't create a new thread for this - the missing contents tab has been reinstated for 8.0.1. There is an RC release out already, and the GM should be out shortly.

Kind Regards,

Ali

Post Reply

Return to “Data Grid Helper”