6.0.5 dp1 errors with .png photos

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
vedus
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:23 am

6.0.5 dp1 errors with .png photos

Post by vedus » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:51 pm

i have download the 6.0.5 dp-1 release for the independence resolution for testing and i have problem to import images.
I have 1 image .png with resolution 2.048x1536 168 dpi ,when i go to import the image i get the error " An error occurred when truing to import the image file /path of file/and some numbers like 263,3144,1.
i have test it with .jpg format and i get the same.
in the normal release 6.1.2 NO errors with files!!
i do something wrong or is problem of release?
i have include the photo from error i get as attachment file
thank you
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-07 at 6.44.48 PM.png

Klaus
Posts: 11332
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 6.0.5 dp1 errors with .png photos

Post by Klaus » Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:04 pm

Hi vedus,

well, LC 6.5 dp1 is a DEVELOPER PREVIEW and you cannot exspect
that everything runs smoothly (or at all, partly :D )

Write your observation to bugs@runrev.com


Best

Klaus

vedus
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:23 am

Re: 6.0.5 dp1 errors with .png photos

Post by vedus » Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:11 pm

Klaus wrote:Hi vedus,

well, LC 6.5 dp1 is a DEVELOPER PREVIEW and you cannot exspect
that everything runs smoothly (or at all, partly :D )

Write your observation to bugs@runrev.com


Best

Klaus
Thx klaus for the info i will do ;)

archer2009BUSknbj
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:09 am
Location: London

Re: 6.0.5 dp1 errors with .png photos

Post by archer2009BUSknbj » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:36 pm

Good to know but I'm kinda confused by the new update.

if I want to design an Android App then does it require me to use any special code to set up the automatic resizing?

I created a small test App, all it was, was an 480 by 800 pixel screen with 4 buttons, one in each corner this was the resolution of my old phone, but I ran it on my Samsung Galaxy Note which has a much larger screen (800 x 1280 pixels)

I was expecting either the app to either fill the entire screen or only fill part of the screen, what I got instead what the buttons going off the edge of the screen.

I'm really confused what's going on here.

I've attached a screenshot
Attachments
2013-ScreenShot-RunRev-LiveCode-001.jpg

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”