[SOLVED] Has anyone recently compiled a ChartMaker included graph with no errors?

Interested adding compiled externals from LiveCode and third parties to your LiveCode projects? This is the place to talk about them.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
karmacomposer
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:12 pm

[SOLVED] Has anyone recently compiled a ChartMaker included graph with no errors?

Post by karmacomposer » Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:47 pm

Hey everyone.

I am attempting to compile a desktop software that has a dashboard made partly with ChartMaker.

I made it a substack, licensed it properly, followed all the directions and yet, in the compiled (64 bit) version
of my software, ChartMaker throws errors, saying it's not embedded. Funny enough, there are the graphs looking
nice.

Any help is appreciated. I can't distribute an app that loudly exclaims ChartMaker errors several times.

Thanks.

Mike
Last edited by karmacomposer on Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

karmacomposer
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: Has anyone recently compiled a ChartMaker included graph with no errors?

Post by karmacomposer » Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:33 pm

I found out the cause.

In the Livecode standalone application settings window, there is a check box for moving substacks into individual stack files - make sure it is unchecked or compilation of ChartMaker will fail.

That's it.

Mike

Thierry
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 794
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Has anyone recently compiled a ChartMaker included graph with no errors?

Post by Thierry » Fri Aug 07, 2020 7:13 am

karmacomposer wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:33 pm
I found out the cause.
Hi Mike,

Clearly stated in flexiblelearning documentation:


chartmaker doc.jpg


Regards,

Thierry
Regex LiveCode sunnYrex
https://sunny-tdz.com

karmacomposer
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: Has anyone recently compiled a ChartMaker included graph with no errors?

Post by karmacomposer » Fri Aug 07, 2020 10:12 pm

Thierry wrote:
Fri Aug 07, 2020 7:13 am
karmacomposer wrote:
Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:33 pm
I found out the cause.
Hi Mike,

Clearly stated in flexiblelearning documentation:



chartmaker doc.jpg



Regards,

Thierry
Thierry,

No, that is incorrect. It's not clear as in it's not even stated. I did all of that and it failed every time. It wasn't until I unchecked that option that it succeeded. No where in the documentation does it say to uncheck that box.

In the docs, it needs to clearly state that or it's WRONG!

Mike

Post Reply

Return to “Using Externals”