How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

icouto
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 1:54 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by icouto » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:12 am

Hi there! Just checking whether with the upcoming version 9.5 there is now a (non-hacky) way to create compiled command-line tools with LiveCode? - i.e., a way that doesn't require us calling the tool with `-ui` arguments? Or is the only way still to just write uncompiled scripts that can be run by LiveCode Server?

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by bogs » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:20 am

Just curious, what makes adding '-ui' to the command to launch the program any more or less hacky than not using it?

I really am curious, not trying to be a jerk. Switches are common to almost any command line tool I can think of, no matter how you write them or launch them.
Image

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9824
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by FourthWorld » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:19 pm

The -ui flag is only needed when using a standalone facelessly from the command line. It is not needed with LiveCode Server.

This blog article describes how to use LC Server outside of web serving, as a more general command-line program:
https://livecode.com/livecode-server/
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

icouto
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 1:54 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by icouto » Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:09 am

@bogs What makes it 'hacky' is the fact that in order to control the output of the tool you MUST use the `-ui` flags every time you run it. It's perfectly fine to have your tool use flags, but no flags should be *required* for the tool to do its 'normal' function.

@FourthWorld Thanks for the link, but as you can see from my previous posts, I knew that already! :wink: Ideally, it would be better to be able to ship a compiled tool, rather than just a script that requires the user to have LiveCode Server installed.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9824
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:08 am

It doesn't seem particularly onerous to have either a script + engine or a standalone with UI when shipping to an audience comfortable with command line execution.

What am I not understanding?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by bogs » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:34 am

Like I said, I'm not sure what about that makes it 'hacky'.

I don't know which Os you are on, but, for instance, on Linux just off the top of my head, if you want to run dpkg, you are going to be using a switch. In fact, no part of dpkg (or many other) command line tools does *anything* unless you use a switch of some kind.
dpkgCommandLinux.png
I said DPKG DANGIT!
If you open a terminal, and type in 'dpkg', you get a manual page. Same with (almost) any other command I can think of. I don't remember as much of the Windows cli commands as I probably should, but from what I remember writing batch files, it was the same thing.

I guess our standards are just different, but having to use a switch on a cli command program doesn't strike me as anything other than normal. If you really want to ditch the switch for your end user, just write a bash/batch/launcher file for the Os end user to launch your program with the -ui, and tell them *that* is the program. Problem solved :wink:
Image

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3581
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by mwieder » Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:24 pm

If you use the server product to run scripts then you don't need the "-ui" modifier. Here's a test script (I have the server in my path to avoid having to specify the complete path in the hashbang line:

Code: Select all

#!livecode-community-server
include "test1.lc"
local x, y
put 3 into x
breakpoint
put x into y
put "-- environment --" & cr
put "libraries=" && the libraries & cr
put "frontscripts=" && the frontscripts & cr
put "backscripts=" && the backscripts & cr
put "stacks=" && the stacks & cr
put "stacksinuse=" && the stacksinuse & cr

put "the version=" && the version & cr
put "the environment=" && the environment & cr
put "the editionType=" && the editionType & cr
put "the defaultFolder=" && the defaultFolder & cr
put "the defaultStack=" && the defaultStack & cr

put "-- dateItem test --" & cr
put 1489755600 into tVar
convert tVar to dateitems
put "fixed time (dateItems)=" & tVar & cr
get the time
convert it to dateitems
put "current time (dateItems)=" & it & cr
put the screenrect & cr
Here's the included test1.lc file:

Code: Select all

#!livecode-community-server
put "hello, world" & cr

karmacomposer
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by karmacomposer » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:29 am

This is a GREAT question and forum thread. I have a similar question.

I have the need to create a system tray application and/or windows service. Can this be done in Livecode?

Mike

Klaus
Posts: 13824
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by Klaus » Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:24 pm

400,- (FOUR HUNDRED) US dollars, Mr.Felker!

seaniepie
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:56 am

Re: How to Create a Command-Line Tool with LiveCode?

Post by seaniepie » Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:39 am

Hi,
I know this is an old thread but thought it was the best place for this question.
In the Standalone Settings, Command-Line Option Parser is labelled as usable with HTML5. I'm wondering, how might someone use it?
I've done the usual google and release note searches but can find very little about it. The dictionary and user guide, not surprisingly, have very little information about it too.
Anyone have a clue how it would be used and called in html?

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”