mobileBusyIndicatorStart freezes

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
link76
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:52 pm

mobileBusyIndicatorStart freezes

Post by link76 » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:18 am

Hello,

I activate the command mobileBusyIndicatorStart to complete the insertion of data in the db, the animation displayed stops (freezes) until the end.

why ?

thank you

Code: Select all

mobileBusyIndicatorStart "square", "message"

   put "cmd=mycommand" & "&token=" & urlencode(ISY_TOKEN_USER) into tArgList
   post tArgList to URL URL_EW
   
   put it into theXML
   put revCreateXMLTree(theXML,false,true,false) into tTree

  put revXMLChildNames(tTree, "lists/", return, "list", true) into recentPosts
  
      repeat for each line aPost in recentPosts
       insert db ....
      end repeat
     
mobileBusyIndicatorStop

SparkOut
Posts: 2852
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: mobileBusyIndicatorStart freezes

Post by SparkOut » Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:32 pm

Try a line

Code: Select all

wait 0 milliseconds with messages 
inside the repeat loop. I had thought mobile interrupts and rendering were handled slightly differently but it could be you need this (as with desktop) to give the engine a moment of almost zero duration to think of things like keypoll and screen drawing instead of hogging all the cycles inside the repeat loop.

link76
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:52 pm

Re: mobileBusyIndicatorStart freezes

Post by link76 » Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:00 am

SparkOut wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:32 pm
Try a line

Code: Select all

wait 0 milliseconds with messages 
inside the repeat loop. I had thought mobile interrupts and rendering were handled slightly differently but it could be you need this (as with desktop) to give the engine a moment of almost zero duration to think of things like keypoll and screen drawing instead of hogging all the cycles inside the repeat loop.
it works thanks! :D

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”