Gauge widget

Moderators: LCMark, LCfraser

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2695
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: Gauge widget

Post by mwieder » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:46 pm

Note that the uninstall feature was broken, and just got fixed now in LC9-dp7.
I haven't tried the latest LC8 yet, so I don't know if the fix got migrated there.
I've found it's best to do the uninstall process manually.

mrcoollion
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Gauge widget

Post by mrcoollion » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:30 pm

Found the files in the following folder with 'free commander'.

C:\Users\Paul.Super-PC\AppData\Local\RunRev\Documentation Cache\8_1_4_commercial
C:\Program Files (x86)\RunRev\LiveCode Community 6.7 (dp 5)\Plugins\extensions

(See printscreen below blue lines)

This is strange because I am working with Indy Livecode 8.1.4.

I do however have older and community versions installed but this should not mean that a widget should be placed within a non active Livecode version!!!

Any idea's!
Prntscrn5.png
Found Files and folders at unexpected locations

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2695
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: Gauge widget

Post by mwieder » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:38 pm

Open the IDE, look in the Edit menu at Preferences.
Select Files & Memory.
The User Extensions field will be the folder where your extensions are stored.

Within that folder you will find a folder named "Extensions".

If the field is blank then the IDE will be using the default folder. I forget where that is, but IIRC it's named "My LiveCode", so try searching for that.

...and the setting is irrespective of the LC version, so whether you're using 8.1.3 or 8.1.4 or 42.1.0 the IDE will find its extensions in the same place.

mrcoollion
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Gauge widget

Post by mrcoollion » Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:45 pm

Thanks.. this clarifies everything.

All is well now...

Regards,

Paul

matthiasr
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Lübbecke, Germany
Contact:

Re: Gauge widget

Post by matthiasr » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:18 am

Was anyone able to use the widget successfully with LC 8.1.5RC1 or LC9DP7 with colorwidth of the widget set to "wide"?

When i sett the colorwidth to "wide" the widget does not display any color between the segment lines and not on the segment lines. Switching back to "smal"l shows a color again on he segment lines.

Matthias

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3254
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Gauge widget

Post by bn » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:27 am

I am away from my computer till mid next week.
I will look into this then
I tried shortly with 815 RC1. There was something funny when settind to wide from the properties inspector which i did not investgate but suddenly it worked

Kind regards
Bernd

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3254
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Gauge widget

Post by bn » Sun Jun 25, 2017 9:26 pm

Hello,

I think I found the reason why the gauge widget does not work in "wide" modus in LC 8.1.5 RC1/2 and LC9 DP7

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=19948

I hope the Livecode team can fix this for the final release of 8.1.5

Kind regards
Bernd

bn
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3254
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:12 pm
Location: Bochum, Germany

Re: Gauge widget

Post by bn » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:32 am

The Gauge Widget will be working again in 8.1.5 final
It is just the DP versions of 8.1.5 and LC 9 DP7 that the gauge widget will not work in "wide" modus of colorWidth.

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=19948

Kind regards

Bernd

LCMark
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Gauge widget

Post by LCMark » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:00 pm

@bn: I fixed that bug this morning - it will go into the next build of 8.1.5 (probably rc 3). Apologies for this - it was my fault - I misread a PR which was to fix a problem with the oval paint tool... It fixed that problem, but only because the oval paint tool code was *not* dividing its diameter by 2 to get radii!.

Post Reply

Return to “LiveCode Builder”