Cannot add script only stack in Standalone Applications Settings

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6811
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Cannot add script only stack in Standalone Applications Settings

Post by dunbarx » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:54 pm

Richard.

All derives from:
...several script-only stacks were accepted into the stacks pane, but the behavior one was not.
If true, the stack which held the behavior script could not be seen in the stacks pane of the Standalone Applications Settings. All the other script-only stacks were seen there.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7850
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cannot add script only stack in Standalone Applications Settings

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:20 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:54 pm
All derives from:
...several script-only stacks were accepted into the stacks pane, but the behavior one was not.
If true, the stack which held the behavior script could not be seen in the stacks pane of the Standalone Applications Settings. All the other script-only stacks were seen there.
I see. Yes, not a property, and likely a bug, or at least a design limitation. Similar to not having an obvious means of including SoS in binary form so they can be encrypted.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6811
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Cannot add script only stack in Standalone Applications Settings

Post by dunbarx » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:31 pm

Richard.
ikely a bug, or at least a design limitation
Still don't see how it know.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7850
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cannot add script only stack in Standalone Applications Settings

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:03 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:31 pm
Richard.
ikely a bug, or at least a design limitation
Still don't see how it know.
I can guess how it would know. But I can't guess why it would care.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”