Corrupted stack

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
simon.schvartzman
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:52 am
Location: Brazil

Corrupted stack

Post by simon.schvartzman » Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:51 am

Hi, a project in which I've working for several months suddenly doesn't allow me to open with the following message
pic2.jpg
nothing has gone wrong with my Mac since last time I opened the stack and needless to say I have no backup (never needed one since starting working with LC in a Mac with no HD, just solid state memory..., shame on me)

This is my preference configuration
pic1.jpg
I remember having seen a message saying something about "Your LC needs to do something in order to work better with your mac".
Don't recall exactly one was it, but probably was after the last time I closed the troubled stack. I also don't recall how I answered the message. (shame on me again...)

All my other projects open OK.

Anyone has any idea of what could be happening and/or has a suggestion as how to fix it?

Many thanks
Simon
________________________________________
To ";" or not to ";" that is the question

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3275
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by richmond62 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:27 pm

At the risk of being a pain in the bum did you look for a file called

"~CamClient V4.livecode" rather than one called "~backup"?

If a LiveCode stack goes "wonky" there is USUALLY a file with the same name
prefixed with a tilde "~" in the same place as where you previously saved the stack.

This has got NOTHING to do with whether you have a backup you have made or not.

Admittedly it is a good idea to make backups of one's work, generally to an external hard disk.

simon.schvartzman
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:52 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by simon.schvartzman » Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:43 pm

Thanks richmond for your suggestion, answer is no, no such file ~CamClient exists (even with no file extension defined).

My mother always said to me "Don't speak with strangers and always make backups" but I decided to live dangerously :D :( :oops:
Simon
________________________________________
To ";" or not to ";" that is the question

Klaus
Posts: 10986
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by Klaus » Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:23 pm

No backup, no mercy! 8)

Hey, you are on a Mac, so get an external hd and turn on "TimeMachine",
which saved my life a couple of times in the past!

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6008
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by dunbarx » Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:13 pm

Ugh.

I don't suppose you can, from msg, say, edit the script of the stack?

Craig Newman

Klaus
Posts: 10986
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by Klaus » Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:59 pm

You can try to open that stack with a text editor and see if you can read and copy the scripts.

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1995
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by [-hh] » Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:52 am

You could try

1. delete the LC-preferences and restart
(usually /Users/<yourUserName>/Library/Preferences/RunRev/livecode7.rev for LC > 6)
2. As a last resort (to extract the scripts of the controls only):
Have a a look at the corrupted stack with "Nuzzler".
viewtopic.php?p=112416#p112416
shiftLock happens

tomBTG
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:42 pm
Location: Kansas City
Contact:

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by tomBTG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:09 pm

Hi,

That dialog message is as bit misleading. It says look for the ~ backup file. But the ~ is actually added to the very end of the extension part of the file name, not at the front. And that trailing ~ can be easy to miss, especially since the file will probably no longer show the LC icon.

So, take another look for "CamClient V4.livecode~" If you find that, just remove the ~ and see if you can open the stack.

Good luck!
Tom Bodine

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4987
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by jacque » Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:38 pm

It seems unlikely, but make sure that the version of LiveCode that fails is the same copy that opened the stack previously. If you double clicked the stack to launch LiveCode it's possible an older version opened. Some older versions incorrectly reported corruption when they couldn't recognize a newer file format.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

simon.schvartzman
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:52 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by simon.schvartzman » Wed Jan 30, 2019 1:59 pm

Hi guys, many thanks for all of you who came to the rescue.

Unfortunately none of the suggestions worked, I'm following the "text editor" path. I was able to open the file with the text editor and since the Stack is not so big I shouldn't need too much time to bring it back to life.

Price to pay for having no backup!

Cheers
Simon
________________________________________
To ";" or not to ";" that is the question

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6008
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by dunbarx » Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:46 pm

Might it be prudent to send the corrupted stack to the team?

I do not know how interested they might be in such a thing, but it is rare to find one, and perhaps they might get some insight into how it happened.

Anyone else ever sent one? Anyone have a folder full of corrupted stacks? Anyone know how to make one?

Craig

simon.schvartzman
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:52 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by simon.schvartzman » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:35 pm

Hi Craig, I guess this is a very good idea.

I'm going to approach Panos by mail and will report back his feedback.
Simon
________________________________________
To ";" or not to ";" that is the question

simon.schvartzman
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:52 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Corrupted stack

Post by simon.schvartzman » Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:55 pm

Hi, please find below the answer I got from LC
I have read the forum thread, and I suspect the issue is just "one of those
things". It's probably not reproducible, however it might be worth reporting it
in our Quality Center just as a data point, and so that we have all the
relevant information such as OS and LiveCode version used. If other users also
experience this they can then add to the report, which increases the chance of
a successful diagnosis/fix of the issue:
I did as suggested and the post is here https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=21814

Best!
Simon
________________________________________
To ";" or not to ";" that is the question

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”