How does one disable "Livenet" at startup ?

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
teriibi
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Bolivia

How does one disable "Livenet" at startup ?

Post by teriibi » Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:42 am

..yes, how ?
:roll:

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6044
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: How does one disable "Livenet" at startup ?

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:02 am

The GoLiveNet plugin? It shouldn't open or be in any way active until you select it from the Plugins menu.

Or do you mean something else?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

bogs
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: How does one disable "Livenet" at startup ?

Post by bogs » Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:25 am

Well, it is possible he set it to start every time Lc opens accidentally when following my instructions on using -hh's script to change his editor colors. If that is the case, go to the development menu -> Plugins -> Plugin settings, choose GoLiveNet, and set it to "open when chosen".

If it is already set to that, then I am out of ideas.
Image

teriibi
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Bolivia

Re: How does one disable "Livenet" at startup ?

Post by teriibi » Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:30 am

Yop, that worked, I guess I activated the pluggin when changing the Color Bkgd
tks

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”