Point Context

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5314
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Point Context

Post by dunbarx » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:18 pm

Well, not really. But in a new session, if I examine the script of any old control, in the breakpoints pane where all those non-existent breakpoints live referring to lines in the 30,000's, all of a sudden a fragment of a pulldown menu has appeared:
Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 3.15.09 PM.png
It works fine. That is, if I click on it, three choices come up, just like in any brand new well-behaved pulldown:
Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 3.15.09 PM.png
Just saying...

Craig Newman
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 3.17.01 PM.png

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4376
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Point Context

Post by jacque » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:35 pm

Go up to the Debug menu and choose "Clear all breakpoints". Then see if they come back.

The popdown button could be a control that was mistakenly added to the breakpoints pane. There was a bug for a while where LC lost track of the defaultstack. You could delete the button and see what happens, it looks like an accident to me.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5314
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Point Context

Post by dunbarx » Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:02 pm

Hi.
You could delete the button and see what happens, it looks like an accident to me.
Delete? Fascinating. How? This is in the breakpoint pane of the script editor, where one cannot choose the pointer tool to select a control. Or at least I cannot. The button does its pulldown thing regardless of the state of the tool, which, though hilited in the tool palette, never changes from a pointer to a pointer with the selection indicator to its lower right.

I almost wrote "hand". Getting old... :wink:

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4376
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Point Context

Post by jacque » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:30 am

In the message box, "delete the mousecontrol", point at it, and hit the return key.

No promises you won't have to reinstall. But there's something weird going on with your setup.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5314
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Point Context

Post by dunbarx » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:30 pm

Jacque.

I can copy the button to another stack. Hah.

Its full name is "Breakpoint Context Menu". It has no script or custom properties. It has only default menuItems.

Deleting it as you instructed does work. It comes back if I close and reopen the SE.

I think I will tell the team.

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4376
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Point Context

Post by jacque » Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:25 pm

Yeah, report it. It sounds like they just forgot to make it invisible. But you'd think someone else would have seen it.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”