Windows version check

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
bsouthuk
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:25 pm

Windows version check

Post by bsouthuk » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:15 pm

Hi guys

I have an application that needs to perform something different if a user is on windows 10.

I have added the following code:

Code: Select all

   put the systemVersion into temp
   answer temp...etc 
I have recently upgraded to windows 10 but according to livecode, it's recognising my version as NT 6.2. 6.2 is actually windows 8 which is what I previously had before upgrading to windows 10.

Is there another way I can script this so livecode recognises the version a user is on accurately?

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 821
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Windows version check

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:23 pm

Hi bsouthuk,

This is a known bug, and it will be fixed in LiveCode 9.0 DP-5

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17997

Best,
Panos
--

Klaus
Posts: 13847
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Windows version check

Post by Klaus » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:25 pm

Hi bsothouk,

You could use a shell command like:
...
put shell("ver")
...
If that is not enough info for you, Google is your friend :D


Best

Klaus

bsouthuk
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Windows version check

Post by bsouthuk » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:32 pm

Thank you Klaus...works perfectly

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”