Live Code 8

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
Armenhui
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Live Code 8

Post by Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:04 pm

Hi all.
In LiveCode 8 i can not use

Code: Select all

it
for example

Code: Select all

set the name of it to tImageID
it gaves me error : execution error at line 157 (Chnuk: no such object), char 1

LCNeil
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Post by LCNeil » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:13 pm

Hi Armenhui,

I tried to replicate this in the latest version of LiveCode 8 (DP14), but no such luck.

I tried to replicate with-

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
   put "Test image name" into tImageID
   create image
   set the name of it to tImageID
end mouseUp
and the image is renamed as expected.

Do you have a more in-depth example that we can test with?

Kind Regards,

Neil Roger
--
LiveCode Support Team ~ http://www.livecode.com
--

Armenhui
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Post by Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:24 pm

This is my function

Code: Select all

function getImage tImageID, tcardID
   put toLower(tImageID) into tImageID
   
   if tImageID is empty then exit getImage
   -- Check and see if the image is loaded
   If there is image tImageID of card tcardID then
      
      return the id of image tImageID of card tcardID
   else

      -- since we have not loaded the image, load it now
      clone image "tempImage" of card tcardID
      
      set the name of it to tImageID
      
      put readDBImage(tImageID) into tImg
      
      ---  use text property because imageData does not work always well
      set the text of image tImageID of card tcardID to tImg 
      return the id of image tImageID of card tcardID
   end if
end getImage

LCNeil
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Post by LCNeil » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:49 pm

Hi Armenhui,

Using your example, I get the same results so this looks like a bug. Nice find!

Please file a report with our Quality Control team and we will be able to investigate this further.

http://quality.livecode.com

Kind Regards,

Neil Roger
--
LiveCode Support Team ~ http://www.livecode.com
--

Armenhui
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Post by Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:57 pm

Thank you for your advice, the report is already sent to Quality Control team.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5393
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Live Code 8

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Feb 09, 2016 6:25 pm

Armenhui wrote:Thank you for your advice, the report is already sent to Quality Control team.
Thanks, Armenuhi. What's the bug report number? I may have a related item to link there.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Armenhui
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Post by Armenhui » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:57 pm

Hi. The bug number is 16900

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”