Live Code 8

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Live Code 8

Postby Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:04 pm

Hi all.
In LiveCode 8 i can not use
Code: Select all
it
for example
Code: Select all
set the name of it to tImageID
it gaves me error : execution error at line 157 (Chnuk: no such object), char 1
Armenhui
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Postby LCNeil » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:13 pm

Hi Armenhui,

I tried to replicate this in the latest version of LiveCode 8 (DP14), but no such luck.

I tried to replicate with-

Code: Select all
on mouseUp
   put "Test image name" into tImageID
   create image
   set the name of it to tImageID
end mouseUp


and the image is renamed as expected.

Do you have a more in-depth example that we can test with?

Kind Regards,

Neil Roger
--
LiveCode Support Team ~ http://www.livecode.com
--
LCNeil
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Postby Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:24 pm

This is my function
Code: Select all
function getImage tImageID, tcardID
   put toLower(tImageID) into tImageID
   
   if tImageID is empty then exit getImage
   -- Check and see if the image is loaded
   If there is image tImageID of card tcardID then
     
      return the id of image tImageID of card tcardID
   else

      -- since we have not loaded the image, load it now
      clone image "tempImage" of card tcardID
     
      set the name of it to tImageID
     
      put readDBImage(tImageID) into tImg
     
      ---  use text property because imageData does not work always well
      set the text of image tImageID of card tcardID to tImg
      return the id of image tImageID of card tcardID
   end if
end getImage
Armenhui
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Postby LCNeil » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:49 pm

Hi Armenhui,

Using your example, I get the same results so this looks like a bug. Nice find!

Please file a report with our Quality Control team and we will be able to investigate this further.

http://quality.livecode.com

Kind Regards,

Neil Roger
--
LiveCode Support Team ~ http://www.livecode.com
--
LCNeil
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Postby Armenhui » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:57 pm

Thank you for your advice, the report is already sent to Quality Control team.
Armenhui
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm

Re: Live Code 8

Postby FourthWorld » Tue Feb 09, 2016 6:25 pm

Armenhui wrote:Thank you for your advice, the report is already sent to Quality Control team.

Thanks, Armenuhi. What's the bug report number? I may have a related item to link there.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/
FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 5308
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Live Code 8

Postby Armenhui » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:57 pm

Hi. The bug number is 16900
Armenhui
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:44 pm


Return to Talking LiveCode

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests