Find in different stack?

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
thatkeith
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:13 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Find in different stack?

Post by thatkeith » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:02 pm

Is there a straightforward way to find text in a different stack? The 'find' command is really easy to demonstrate, but it's limited to searching through the same stack.
Senior Lecturer, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Technical Editor, MacUser (1996-2015)
360 VR media specialist

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6782
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Find in different stack?

Post by FourthWorld » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:28 pm

See the defaultStack global property in the Dictionary; setting that to the name of the desired stack before running the find command should do what you need.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

thatkeith
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:13 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Find in different stack?

Post by thatkeith » Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:37 pm

Nice, thanks!
With a little bit of rethinking and being careful to call it just before the actual 'find' line this worked a treat.
Senior Lecturer, LCC (University of the Arts London)
Technical Editor, MacUser (1996-2015)
360 VR media specialist

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”