Page 1 of 1

Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 7:34 pm
by Ed Orleman
Can anyone tell me how to implement Quartam Reports in Rev Studio? Do I need to move the Quartam files into the Rev folder? I've tried all the commands that Quartam lists , but they either do nothing in Rev or send an error message.

Thanks

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 9:13 pm
by Janschenkel
Hi Ed,

Step 1 is ensuring that Revolution can find the report printing library - this is the file qrtReportsLib.rev.
The easiest way is to add this stack to the stackFiles of your mainStack.
Go to your mainStack, open the Stack Inspector from the Object menu ; use the option menu at the top to pick the second item 'Stack files'.
Click the little folder icon, navigate to the folder containing the reports library stack, and click 'Open' to add it to your list of stack files.
As a bonus, it will automatically be included when you build a standalone application from your stack.

Step 2 is loading the library before using it.
Use the command 'start using' or its synonym 'library' for this, as in:

Code: Select all

if "qrtReportsLib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
  start using stack "qrtReportsLib"
end if
Step 3 is to initialize the library with your license key (which you receive when you buy the product from RevSelect or the Quartam Online Store):

Code: Select all

qrtReports_Init "<your license key here>"
If you're just testing the waters and haven't purchased a license yet, you can use it in 'demo' mode without entering a license key - this doesn't hamper the product's performance, but you'll get some 'nag' messages every once in a while.

If you have more questions or remarks, do not hesitate to contact me directly - as the author of Quartam Reports, I greatly appreciate your feedback.

Best regards,

Jan Schenkel.

Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:07 pm
by Ed Orleman
Thanks Jan. The "qrtReportsLib.rev" file is greyed out when I try to choose it.
It's in the Quartam Folder in Applications. Should I move it to somewhere else?

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:59 am
by Janschenkel
Hi Ed,

As the stack traversed a few platforms before it got to your computer, it is possible that it's missing the metadata necesary for MacOS X to pick it up as a Rev stack.
In that case, hold down the option-key (or alt-key) when you click the little folder icon. That should enable it for selection.

Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.

qrtReports_Init

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:22 pm
by kotikoti
Hi Janschenkel, and users or quantum,

working through the demo of quantum reports, please advice on linking the .rev library file to my standalone app.
Have tried to run

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
  qrtReports_Init  
end mouseUp

Code: Select all

     	executing at 9:21:19 PM
Type	Handler: can't find handler
Object	Button
Line	qrtReports_Init
Hint	qrtReports_Init

but getting errors, have already added the library to stacks, and have run "start using" which reports back ok, i.e. all "used" stacks are loaded. Is my expectation right that I should just run qrtReports_Init from anywehere in my application? or is above syntax only for an actual licenced release...

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:29 pm
by Janschenkel
Hmm, I must have been confused back then as the name of the call is actually

Code: Select all

qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"
That being said, you would only use this call when you have an actual license key, which is emailed to you when you purhcase a copy.
If you use the library without a license key, you will get nag messages, and you won't be able to print reports from a standalone at all.

Jan Schenkel.

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:56 pm
by kotikoti
Thanks Jan,
Give me a couple of days to look round the demo to confirm whether I need the pdf or this version of your Rev add-on....

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:45 am
by Janschenkel
Go right on ahead - that's what the test version is for :-)
You may want to take advantage of the Revolution Megabundle 2008 to snatch up a good collection of Revolution add-ons for a very low price.

Jan Schenkel.

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:40 am
by blairetabay
i purchased a license but still have a problem in my report it prompt tat i did not include in my stack. i also include what you posted still i can't print.


thanks,

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:53 pm
by Janschenkel
I'm going to need some more information in order to figure out what exactly isn't working for you.
Can we continue this conversation over at the Quartam Forums? http://forums.quartam.com

Thanks in advance,

Jan Schenkel.

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:20 pm
by blairetabay
Where should I put the

qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"

in my openStack or in my button stack for print the?

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:27 pm
by blairetabay
Here is the error that prompt me even thought i have a license on my quartam

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:47 pm
by Klaus
Hi blaire,

put this in the preopenstack script of your mainstack:

Code: Select all

on preopenstack
  qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"
  ## more preopenstack stuff here...
end preopenstack
Then you can use the Quartam stuff everywhere in your app.
Here is the error that prompt me even thought i have a license on my quartam
Don't you have an even smaller image? :D


Best

Klaus

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:05 pm
by Janschenkel
The best way to load the report library and initialise it with your license key, is to add a handler such as the following to your project mainstack script:

Code: Select all

command LoadReportLibrary
   if "qrtreportslib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
      start using stack "qrtreportslib"
      qrtReports_InitLicense "<YourLicenseKeyHere>"
   end if
end LoadReportLibrary
From then on, whenever you're about to print a report, simply call the LoadReportLibrary before you call the qrtReports_XYZ commands and functions.

If that still doesn't do the trick, there may be a rogue script which unloads and reloads the library. But that's difficult to track down from a distance without access to your project.

Also, may I ask that you contact me directly and clarify under which name you purchased Quartam Reports? I don't seem to have your name or email address on file.

HTH,

Jan Schenkel.