Using Quartam Reports

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Ed Orleman
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:14 pm
Contact:

Using Quartam Reports

Post by Ed Orleman » Sun Apr 16, 2006 7:34 pm

Can anyone tell me how to implement Quartam Reports in Rev Studio? Do I need to move the Quartam files into the Rev folder? I've tried all the commands that Quartam lists , but they either do nothing in Rev or send an error message.

Thanks

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by Janschenkel » Sun Apr 16, 2006 9:13 pm

Hi Ed,

Step 1 is ensuring that Revolution can find the report printing library - this is the file qrtReportsLib.rev.
The easiest way is to add this stack to the stackFiles of your mainStack.
Go to your mainStack, open the Stack Inspector from the Object menu ; use the option menu at the top to pick the second item 'Stack files'.
Click the little folder icon, navigate to the folder containing the reports library stack, and click 'Open' to add it to your list of stack files.
As a bonus, it will automatically be included when you build a standalone application from your stack.

Step 2 is loading the library before using it.
Use the command 'start using' or its synonym 'library' for this, as in:

Code: Select all

if "qrtReportsLib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
  start using stack "qrtReportsLib"
end if
Step 3 is to initialize the library with your license key (which you receive when you buy the product from RevSelect or the Quartam Online Store):

Code: Select all

qrtReports_Init "<your license key here>"
If you're just testing the waters and haven't purchased a license yet, you can use it in 'demo' mode without entering a license key - this doesn't hamper the product's performance, but you'll get some 'nag' messages every once in a while.

If you have more questions or remarks, do not hesitate to contact me directly - as the author of Quartam Reports, I greatly appreciate your feedback.

Best regards,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

Ed Orleman
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:14 pm
Contact:

Quartam Reports

Post by Ed Orleman » Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:07 pm

Thanks Jan. The "qrtReportsLib.rev" file is greyed out when I try to choose it.
It's in the Quartam Folder in Applications. Should I move it to somewhere else?

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by Janschenkel » Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:59 am

Hi Ed,

As the stack traversed a few platforms before it got to your computer, it is possible that it's missing the metadata necesary for MacOS X to pick it up as a Rev stack.
In that case, hold down the option-key (or alt-key) when you click the little folder icon. That should enable it for selection.

Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

kotikoti
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:35 pm

qrtReports_Init

Post by kotikoti » Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:22 pm

Hi Janschenkel, and users or quantum,

working through the demo of quantum reports, please advice on linking the .rev library file to my standalone app.
Have tried to run

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
  qrtReports_Init  
end mouseUp

Code: Select all

     	executing at 9:21:19 PM
Type	Handler: can't find handler
Object	Button
Line	qrtReports_Init
Hint	qrtReports_Init

but getting errors, have already added the library to stacks, and have run "start using" which reports back ok, i.e. all "used" stacks are loaded. Is my expectation right that I should just run qrtReports_Init from anywehere in my application? or is above syntax only for an actual licenced release...
Build 160
Version 2.9.0
Platform: Windows

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Janschenkel » Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:29 pm

Hmm, I must have been confused back then as the name of the call is actually

Code: Select all

qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"
That being said, you would only use this call when you have an actual license key, which is emailed to you when you purhcase a copy.
If you use the library without a license key, you will get nag messages, and you won't be able to print reports from a standalone at all.

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

kotikoti
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:35 pm

Post by kotikoti » Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:56 pm

Thanks Jan,
Give me a couple of days to look round the demo to confirm whether I need the pdf or this version of your Rev add-on....
Build 160
Version 2.9.0
Platform: Windows

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Janschenkel » Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:45 am

Go right on ahead - that's what the test version is for :-)
You may want to take advantage of the Revolution Megabundle 2008 to snatch up a good collection of Revolution add-ons for a very low price.

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

blairetabay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:12 am

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by blairetabay » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:40 am

i purchased a license but still have a problem in my report it prompt tat i did not include in my stack. i also include what you posted still i can't print.


thanks,

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by Janschenkel » Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:53 pm

I'm going to need some more information in order to figure out what exactly isn't working for you.
Can we continue this conversation over at the Quartam Forums? http://forums.quartam.com

Thanks in advance,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

blairetabay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:12 am

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by blairetabay » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:20 pm

Where should I put the

qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"

in my openStack or in my button stack for print the?

blairetabay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:12 am

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by blairetabay » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:27 pm

Here is the error that prompt me even thought i have a license on my quartam
Attachments
IMG_03292014_232109.jpg
IMG_03292014_232109.jpg (13.63 KiB) Viewed 3046 times

Klaus
Posts: 11207
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by Klaus » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:47 pm

Hi blaire,

put this in the preopenstack script of your mainstack:

Code: Select all

on preopenstack
  qrtReports_InitLicense "<your license key here>"
  ## more preopenstack stuff here...
end preopenstack
Then you can use the Quartam stuff everywhere in your app.
Here is the error that prompt me even thought i have a license on my quartam
Don't you have an even smaller image? :D


Best

Klaus

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using Quartam Reports

Post by Janschenkel » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:05 pm

The best way to load the report library and initialise it with your license key, is to add a handler such as the following to your project mainstack script:

Code: Select all

command LoadReportLibrary
   if "qrtreportslib" is not among the lines of the stacksInUse then
      start using stack "qrtreportslib"
      qrtReports_InitLicense "<YourLicenseKeyHere>"
   end if
end LoadReportLibrary
From then on, whenever you're about to print a report, simply call the LoadReportLibrary before you call the qrtReports_XYZ commands and functions.

If that still doesn't do the trick, there may be a rogue script which unloads and reloads the library. But that's difficult to track down from a distance without access to your project.

Also, may I ask that you contact me directly and clarify under which name you purchased Quartam Reports? I don't seem to have your name or email address on file.

HTH,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”