Screen Issue

Anything beyond the basics in using the LiveCode language. Share your handlers, functions and magic here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
hrcap
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:20 pm

Screen Issue

Post by hrcap » Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:41 pm

Evening All

I hope everyone has had a good weekend.

I have had a problem occur, I develop using a MacBook Pro, prior to this weekend I could use either the built in MacBook Pro screen or an external monitor.

.... however now, my app/IDE will show perfectly on the external monitor but when I move it over onto the MacBook screen it is corrupt, (see attached pic), when I move it back over to the external monitor it displays fine again.

Any ideas?


Many Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-04-14 at 23.23.22.jpg
Last edited by hrcap on Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5893
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Screen Issue

Post by dunbarx » Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:28 am

Weird.

Do other apps on your laptop exhibit the same thing? What happens to LC in a new session after a restart?

Craig Newman

hrcap
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:20 pm

Re: Screen Issue

Post by hrcap » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:08 am

Hi Craig

Its only two of my Livecode stacks that show the behaviour.

If I click File, New Stack in Livecode then the new stack displays without an issue.

I have tried deleting Livecode and re-installing and the problem persists.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5893
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Screen Issue

Post by dunbarx » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:46 pm

Really? Yipes.

I would send those two stacks to QCC.

Can you reconstitute the two into new stacks, by copying all controls and scripts?

Craig

hrcap
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:20 pm

Re: Screen Issue

Post by hrcap » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:02 pm

Okay

I have found the chunk of script that is causing the issue, unfortunately due to my inexperience with LiveCode I don't actually know why this would be causing a problem when being used on MacBook

//----------
//to do with allowing layouts to scroll
if the platform is "iphone" then
set the compositorType of this stack to "opengl"
else
set the compositorType of this stack to "software"
end if
set the compositorTileSize of this stack to 32
set the compositorCacheLimit of this stack to (16 * 1024 * 1024)
//----------

I included this chunk of script as I was following a tutorial to do with making scrolling layouts.


Many Thanks

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5893
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Screen Issue

Post by dunbarx » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:12 pm

Hmmm.

I still think the team should be informed of what you did.

Thanks for posting.

Craig

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4916
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Screen Issue

Post by jacque » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:44 pm

Those commands have been mostly replaced by the fullscreenmode command, and they are mostly used only on mobile devices, so you can successfully omit them during development.

Are you just dragging the stack to the second monitor? If so, try closing it and reopening it on the second monitor. LC should adjust correctly when the stack reloads. It will only change the settings when those particular lines run, and the laptop apparently needs a different adjustment.

You can retain the lines if you specifically check the environment for "mobile" before allowing them to execute. That's what I usually do. They aren't necessary on desktop, and LC should adjust automatically if you let it decide how to render the screen.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Talking LiveCode”