Error on loading

The place to get advice and support about rGrid

Moderators: heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller, wilstrand

Post Reply
Lagi Pittas
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:32 pm

Error on loading

Post by Lagi Pittas » Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:16 pm

Hi

I downloaded rgrid 1.6 I loaded it into the latest commercial stable edition on a Mac.

If I click on directory that works. As soon as I click on demo I get this error

"button "rGridBehavior": execution error at line 4389 (Chunk: no such object), char 12"


if there is a grp id tContainerID then
put the text of fld "cellField" of grp id tContainerID into tText <<<-------------- line 4389
end if

I tried running iot on an older the community edition on a PC (v 7.0.0) - it gives me exactly the same problerm.

I managed to copy a control to a mainstack but when I click on that control again the same message.

Hope someone can help

KIndest Regards Lagi

wilstrand
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Error on loading

Post by wilstrand » Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:05 pm

Hi Lagi.

I confirm the issue you describe when using LC 7. Please try an earlier LC version. I'm using 6.7.2 rc.2 atm and rGrid works fine on that.

Kind regards

Mats
http:www.tapirsoft.on-rev.com
Open Source LiveCode Plugins - rIDE, rGrid, rTree
LiveCode projects

Lagi Pittas
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Error on loading

Post by Lagi Pittas » Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:05 pm

Hi Mats,

Is the problem possible to work around easily or has livecode broken it for good?

I really don't want to have different versions of livecode running - will you be fixing it soon or at least give me an idea what it could be?

Anybody in the livecode team got any idea what has been broken?

Thanks

Lagi

djkesler
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:37 pm

Re: Error on loading

Post by djkesler » Tue May 05, 2015 1:12 pm

Mats,

This problem with rGrid is preventing me from moving a large system to v7. Have you looked at the problem with a view to resolve it or is rGrid dead to anyone using a higher version the the 6.xx?

I really like rGrid, it is a great alternative to the complexity of Data Grid. If there is a structural change in 7 that has broken it, you as the developer would be the only one in a position to raise the issue with the LC team to find a resolution for your customer's sake, it seems to me.

I can image that you are very busy, but this problem is causing a lot of distress to those of us who have bought your product and used it as an building block to our work.

Thanks,

David K

Lagi Pittas
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Error on loading

Post by Lagi Pittas » Tue May 19, 2015 2:03 pm

HI

Well Matts is it dead for versions greater than 6.x?

I decided today to use version 6.x anyways because other than unicode it has everything in 7.x (unless you know different)

Lagi

livecodeali
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Error on loading

Post by livecodeali » Sun Sep 27, 2015 5:09 pm

Just came across this thread.

The relevant 7.0 bug appears to be that grp id empty seems to evaluate to the same a grp id 0 in 7.0, whereas it's a parsing error in 6.7.

So a workaround would be to change the relevant bit to

if tContainerID is not empty and there is a grp id tContainerID then
put the text of fld "cellField" of grp id tContainerID into tText <<<-------------- line 4389
end if

Bug reported here:
http://quality.runrev.com/show_bug.cgi?id=16033

djkesler
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:37 pm

Re: Error on loading

Post by djkesler » Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:29 pm

I have isolated a bug in the refactored engine as it regards rGrid 1.6.

The bug number is 16033.

The relevant area of code is found in the rGridBehavior button of the rGridEngine:

Starting line number 4387:
put cellIDToContainerID(tOldCellID) into tContainerID
if there is a grp id tContainerID then
put the text of fld "cellField" of grp id tContainerID into tText
end if


I added some code that made it work at 4387 as ’tContainerID’ came back from the function containing its name, ’tContainerID’

put cellIDToContainerID(tOldCellID) into tContainerID
if isnumber(tContainerID) then
if there is a grp id tContainerID then
put the text of fld "cellField" of grp id tContainerID into tText
end if
end if

Setting the variable tContainerID to Local explicitly and/or the function cellIDtoContainerID returning nothing cause the
‘if there is a grp id tContainerID then’ to evaluate to TRUE.

The additional ’isnumber’ test fixes it.

I am confident that the team will stomp this bug at some point, but a couple of extra lines of code that will not break a fixed engine, is good for now.

There had been other problems, but with lc 7.1.1(rc2) and lc 8.0(dp8) and the addition test I have added above rGrid 1.6 seems to be working almost 100%. There is still some strangeness that I can’t track down where a ‘render grid’ render sets the ‘backcolor’ of the the menu button (tabbed) to the color of the rgrid grid line color. Very strange. I can live with that by just changing the ‘backcolor’ to match.

Hope this helps. :)
David Kesler

Post Reply

Return to “rGrid”