altNTLM.dll error

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

altNTLM.dll error

Post by kathir » Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:28 am

Hi everybody,

i need the file altNTLM.dll from where can get ?

by kathir

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:55 am

Kathir,

I have this file, but I have no idea whether I can redistribute it freely, but you could download the following installer for windows, which I found using a search engine:

http://www.corporate-english.com/downlo ... _Setup.msi

and install the software. You will find the file in C:\Program Files\Corporate English Player\extlib

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

how to get the list of files?

Post by kathir » Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:17 pm

Hi mark,,

thank u very much for your reply... sry for my delay..
i managed to fix that prob...

and another thing is

i want to get the list of files are in a specified folder, can you pls reply me

bye


with thanks
Kathir.

Klaus
Posts: 13840
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Klaus » Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:23 pm

Hi kathir,

you mean something like this?

...
put folder_content(variable_with_path_to_folder) into myfiles
..

function folder_content tFolder
put the directory into olddir
set the directory to tFolder
put the files into tFiles
set the directory to olddir
return tFiles
end folder_content


Best

Klaus Major

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

Thank u very much

Post by kathir » Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:41 pm

Hi Klaus Major,

thnks .. thats what i want
thank you.

can u help me for another one...

in my card i have a button called "move"
when i run the stack i must able to move that button from one place to another place ... how to do?

pls help ...
thanks

by

kathir

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:55 pm

Hi Kathir,

If you want to drag a button with the mouse:

Code: Select all

on mouseDown
  drag me
end mouseDown
and if you want to move it by script only:

Code: Select all

on foo
  move btn 1 from 100,100 to 200,200
end foo
Maybe you want something different?

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

reply from Kathir

Post by kathir » Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:40 pm

thnks Mark,

I am developing a small game,,
there i want to drag and drop a button from one place to another place, the game is like a Chess,

thats y i need the options..

reply pls

with thanks

kathir

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:58 pm

Hi Kathir,

The mouseDown handler with the drag command is what you need. Just give it a try.

Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

drag me : error message

Post by kathir » Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:10 am

Hi Mark,

i try to use " drag me" command, its showing the error - missing "from"

i can get the current location of the button, but how can i assume the location when i move the button... thats the prob..

then another one, as from ur reply i can take the files list from the folder, thanks. is it possible to get the file created or modified date as well...

thanks mark.

from
kathir

Janschenkel
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 977
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:47 am
Location: Aalst, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Janschenkel » Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:37 pm

Hi Kathir,

Try the 'grab' command instead of the 'drag' command:

Code: Select all

on mouseDown
  grab me
end mouseDown
Unfortunately, you can't constrain the end location of the grabbed control. If you want to do that, you'll have to script the mouse tracking yourself:

Code: Select all

local sTrackingFlag, sTrackingOffsets

on mouseDown
  -- the user has clicked on the control, so start tracking
  put true into sTrackingFlag
  put (item 1 of the location of me - item 1 of the mouseLoc) & comma & \
        (item 2 of the location of me - item 2 of the mouseLoc) into sTrackingOffsets
  pass mouseDown
end mouseDown

on mouseUp
  -- the user has released the mousebutton, so clean up
  put false into sTrackingFlag
  pass mouseUp
end mouseUp

on mouseRelease
  -- the user has released the mousebutton, so clean up
  put false into sTrackingFlag
  pass mouseRelease
end mouseRelease

on mouseMove x,y
  -- check if we're tracking, if not simply pass the message
  if not sTrackingFlag then pass mouseMove
  -- take the mouse offsets into account
  add item 1 of sTrackingOffsets to x
  add item 2 of sTrackingOffsets to y
  -- make sure the screen update is smooth
  lock screen
  -- move the control to the newly calculated location
  set the location of me to x,y
  -- now apply the constraints
  if the left of me < the left of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  then set the left of me to the left of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  if the right of me > the right of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  then set the right of me to the right of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  if the top of me < the top of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  then set the top of me to the top of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  if the bottom of me > the bottom of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  then set the bottom of me to the bottom of graphic "BoundingRect" 
  -- refresh the screen to reflect the new location
  unlock screen
  -- finally pass the message for further handling
  pass mouseMove
end mouseMove
Hope this helped,

Jan Schenkel.
Quartam Reports & PDF Library for LiveCode
www.quartam.com

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:29 pm

Apologies, I really meant grab, not drag.

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

Mark Smith
Posts: 179
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: drag me : error message

Post by Mark Smith » Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:20 am

kathir wrote:Hi Mark,

i try to use " drag me" command, its showing the error - missing "from"

i can get the current location of the button, but how can i assume the location when i move the button... thats the prob..

then another one, as from ur reply i can take the files list from the folder, thanks. is it possible to get the file created or modified date as well...

thanks mark.

from
kathir
Kathir, lookup the 'the detailed files' in the docs, and see how to use it with Klaus' function.

Best,

Mark

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

Post by kathir » Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:09 am

Thanks Mr. Mark..

its very useful, and works fine..
another thing is when i move and drop the button i am checking the location of that button is inside or outside of the graphic "rectangle 1".. it always showing wrongly... later i check the location of that graphic through "answer the location of graphic "rectangel 1" " this value is differ from the object size & position value..

how to check that im dropping the button inside the graphic or outside the graphic?
if it is inside the graphic - i want to change the location of button to location of
that graphic... it is possible right? else the location not change for the button..

hope u understood...

waiting for ur reply..

with thanks

Kathir

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Mark » Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:16 am

Hi Kathir,

Code: Select all

on mouseDown
  grab me
  if the loc of me is within the rect of grc "Rectangle 1" then beep
end mouseDown
Best,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

kathir
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:55 am
Contact:

Thnks mark

Post by kathir » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:26 am

hi Mark, thanks,

its a simple think,, i was using wrong syntax thats y it was not works.. thnks

its works now.....

Help :
i am using Quartam Report 1.0.5 for my project reports.. i have a prob there,
let me explain the report sample..
i have a header ans footer details...
and also have the details was going to put between the header and footer..
the details like " Reg No Description qty Total " ok
i have a list of values to show in the report, the prob is in the Description field i have different hight, i mean for first record may be 2 lines, and second record may be 5 lines and third record may be 1 line...
if my records are like this, i could not see all records fully, if i increase the hight of the field of Description in the Quartam report, its not changing
for the next record... keeps space...
and also i need that it has to go to next page for the remaining records...

can u help me,,

the reports sample look like this


Reg No Description Qty Total[/color]

ABC123 first Line 5 100000.00
Second Line
Third Line
DEF456 First Line 2 14500.00
Second Line
GHI First Line 8 64541.55
Second Line
Third Line
Fourth Line
Fifth Line
JKL First Line 4 65444.22



something like this,,,, is it possible in this version of Quartam Report...

thanks to u in advance....
bye
Kathir

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”