Page 2 of 2

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:32 pm
by trevix
See message above:
Sorry Klaus, I may not have explained my self:.......
..
What I got instead, is that after reducing the width of the stack, the two rect controls are not in the middle anymore. Don't tell me that i can move them to center, because I know.

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:52 pm
by Klaus
trevix wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:32 pm
...
What I got instead, is that after reducing the width of the stack, the two rect controls are not in the middle anymore.
This is correct behavior!
trevix wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:32 pm
...
Don't tell me that i can move them to center, because I know.
I already gave you an answer: http://forums.livecode.com/viewtopic.ph ... 65#p165159
This CANNOT be done without any scripting. 8)

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:06 pm
by Klaus
Looks like this is appropriate here:
Don't shoot the messenger! 8)

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:11 pm
by bogs
Image Dang, I MISSED!

Oh, you said "DON'T shoot!" :oops:

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:58 am
by [-hh]
@all
Probably trevix has changed the scalefactor of the stack?
If that is not 1.0 then changing the size needs its own computations for setting the loc of the stack window.
That's the only possibility I can imagine that Klaus' script doesn't work as expected.

@trevix
You confuse the window of a stack with the controls of the stack. These are different objects.

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:07 pm
by Lagi Pittas
Hi

If I read this right I think the OP wants it animated like "visual Effect Zoom Out" when going to a new card - I could be wrong but here is what I came up with - straight from fingers to code so if there are better ways to do this please pipe in.

Code: Select all


-- In Place Animated stack resize/expand  
on mouseUp 
   local lnLoc, lnW, lnH
   constant kMaxWidth = 500
   constant  kMaxHeight = 500
   
   put the width of this stack into lnW
   put the height of this stack into lnH
   put the loc of this stack into lnLoc
   repeat forever
      add 2 to lnW -- Change the number for different speeds
      add 2 to lnH
      
        -- We don't want increase the height or Width greater asked for if they are different start and end sizes
      put  Min(lnW,kMaxWidth) into lnW
      put Min(lnH,kMaxHeight) into lnH
      
      set the width of this stack to lnW
      set the height of this stack to lnH
      set the loc of this stack to lnLoc
      
      if (lnW >= kMaxWidth) AND (lnH >= kMaxHeight) then
         exit repeat
      end if
      unlock screen
      -- This has different effects on expand and squish routine in the stack - play with the number of milliseconds
      wait 0 with messages
   end repeat
end mouseUp
 
The stack include a "squish" routine that makes it shrink to the centre.
resizedynamic.zip
(1.13 KiB) Downloaded 183 times
The only problem I had was when I had the wait with messages (to get out of a loop or adjust the speed) it would not animate but delay and show the maximum size so I had to put the

Code: Select all

 unlock screen
instruction there

I presume that is an internal LC design to speed the script up, but I'd like to know when that kicks in and when does it decide to update the screen? - over to you Hermann ;-)

Regards Lagi

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:58 pm
by bogs
That is pretty creative Lagi. I think -hh might be right though, either that or all of us are not understanding and trevix will just have to come up with a clearer explanation possibly. From all the posts he put down, I figured Klaus was dead on.

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:09 pm
by Klaus
I'm not dead, I just smell funny! :D

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:19 pm
by bogs
Ah HAH! I thought that was the Limburger! :mrgreen:

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:27 pm
by Klaus
Yep, that one, too! :-)

Re: Changing the size properties of a stack, moves its location

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:35 pm
by bogs
We're terrible :twisted:
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.
<sigh> Since my last one was in a completely different topic, and I am obviously not moving as fast as a 'bot' might, I would suspect the timer needs some adjusting eh.