setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
kresten
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

Post by kresten » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:33 pm

I dont understand how I came into this situation: I can edit menus on mac, but the command "set the editmenus of this stack to false " does not hide the buttons and does not show the mac menu for the stack !
Any advice ?

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5330
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

Post by dunbarx » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:54 pm

Just to make sure, the "menuBar" property is not empty, right? It does not seem so per your post, but just checking.

Craig Newman

kresten
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

Post by kresten » Tue Jan 09, 2018 2:33 pm

Looking into the custom properties i found one: "editMenu" but probably wrong, if it should correspond with the
"set the editMenus" command. I tried to rename it to "editMenus" but that was not possible. I then deleted it and tried to make a new named "editMenus", but got a message: please enter a name, which doesn't clash with a built in custom property!
I further searched for the Menubar property, as it wasn't in the list I tried to create one, but got the same reply: couldn't be made, because it clashed with a built in property.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4393
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

Post by jacque » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:15 pm

The property is internal to LC and the one you see in your stack was probably created accidentally when you mistyped the name. You can delete it.

Editmenus won't work until you assign the menubar to the stack. Do this if you haven't already:

Code: Select all

set the menubar of this stack to <name of menu group >
The menu builder has built-in checkboxes to handle all this for you.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

kresten
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: setting editmenus of stack to false is failing

Post by kresten » Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:49 pm

:D Problem solved, due to your advice. I am very grateful.
Thank you from Kresten

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”