Web Browser Widget Problems

LiveCode is the premier environment for creating multi-platform solutions for all major operating systems - Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, the Web, Server environments and Mobile platforms. Brand new to LiveCode? Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
deadparrotsoftware
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:56 pm
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Web Browser Widget Problems

Post by deadparrotsoftware » Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:00 pm

Is anyone actually using the webbrowser widget successfully in an App?

We tried using it (Windows 8.1 running LC 8 DP16) but got errors and weirdness. :-)

1st Loaded this "example stack" https://livecode.com/a-mini-web-browser ... k-included
and got multiple LCB errors as soon as you load the stack (the sample includes a reference to a widget called "push button" that our indy edition does NOT have. No idea where it came from).

Then Loaded this example stack from livecode Docs http://lessons.livecode.com/s/lessons/f ... n_id=22836
and it does, well, nothing. Does not show ANY web page, at all. I suspect this is because the example was built prior to 8 and the new browser widget. (if so, they really should delete it )

Tried starting from scratch - new stack, just adding browser widget to a card, size it to fit screen, and setting a URL. Nothing else.
It does not give "errors" - it just only displays a small square from the web page! (about 60x100 pixels)!

What we wanted, was for it to display the entire page - scaled to fit the screen (like a normal browser on a phone) - but nothing is working. Seems very...odd. :-)

Joe C.
http://AppBuzzinga.com - App Making Software, Source Code, & Information
Win, MAC, Android, Apple, WordPress

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5154
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Web Browser Widget Problems

Post by jacque » Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:30 pm

The widget is working here for me, I did the same thing as you -- drag it to the card, resize it, set the URL. I'm on Mac though.

I do know there's a bug report about loading certain web sites that contain certain javascript commands, they don't always display right. Do you get the same results if you load, say, google.com?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

quailcreek
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

Re: Web Browser Widget Problems

Post by quailcreek » Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:17 am

Working fine here too. The pushButton widget was dropped in LC16. Are you getting the error in the sim or on a device?

Someone else had a problem with the size of the browser widget.
http://forums.livecode.com/viewtopic.ph ... et#p139395
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Experienced Developers”