Page 1 of 1

Want Mac menu in the window, not the menu bar

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:25 am
by Kay Tate
I am trying to build on Mac OS X what the application would look like on a Linux system as I convert it from HyperCard to Revolution. I do not want the menus in the Mac menu bar; I want them in the window as they would appear on Linux. I am having trouble getting the menus from the menu builder to show up on the same card where I have the original image. The image is moved down the 22 pixels on an enlarged card as it should be to leave room. I just can't get the menu visible on that card. It shows up in another card.

Is there a way to get menu builder to generate menus look like Linux on a Mac?

Thanks.
-Kay T.

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:52 am
by Obleo
You can easly do this by NOT checking the checkbox "set as Menubar on Mac OS, within the menu builder. Then the menu will appear in the window.

Happy scripting :)

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:57 am
by Kay Tate
It is not checked. However, the menu still does not show up on the main card window. I played with the layers, but I can't seem to make it show up. I can get a menu on a separate window, but not on the main card window.

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:57 pm
by trevordevore
Take a look at the 'menubar' and 'editmenus' stack properties.

The menubar property specifies what group acts as the menu for the stack. If the property is set on Mac but you still want the menu to show up in the stack window then set the editMenus property to true. This will keep the menu from becoming the application menu when the stack is the top stack.