Datagrid in Livecode Simulator Not Working

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Datagrid in Livecode Simulator Not Working

Postby TheBlackKnight » Mon May 08, 2017 10:03 pm

Hello,
Not 100% sure if this is the right place to put this thread, but this problem has been bothering me for a few days.
In livecode, i have a data grid when clicked will go to another card that displays info from a sqlite database. It works perfectly in live code, yet when i try to simulate it, the data grid doesn't react whatsoever when i click it. No error occurs, but nothing happens at all.

Any hero or ideas are much appreciated!
TheBlackKnight
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: Datagrid in Livecode Simulator Not Working

Postby ClipArtGuy » Tue May 09, 2017 12:51 am

Have you checked internet permission in the android standalone settings?
ClipArtGuy
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: Datagrid in Livecode Simulator Not Working

Postby LiveCode_Panos » Tue May 09, 2017 9:53 am

And also make sure you have checked "Datagrid" in the "Inclusions" pane of the Standalone Application Settings.
LiveCode_Panos
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Datagrid in Livecode Simulator Not Working

Postby Klaus » Tue May 09, 2017 10:10 am

Hi Batman,
TheBlackKnight wrote:Not 100% sure if this is the right place to put this thread...

no, it isn't! :D
Will move this thread to the beginners section.


Best

Klaus
Klaus
 
Posts: 9495
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany


Return to Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests