Page 1 of 1

Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:03 pm
by DaltonCalford
Hi, I am trying to get my livecode to work on my newer laptop vs my old standby.
On the first run (and every attempt thereafter) when I try to start livecode, it starts up, flashes the message that .livecode and .rev extensions are not registered and then disappears out of memory.
Does anyone have any idea of what may be happening?

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:05 pm
by Klaus
Hi guys,

I do not have this problem, but only because I NEVER doubleclick a Livecode or Rev file.
I always use the "Open" dialog.

But if I remember right, this is a known bug and also happens on my XP installation.


Best

Klaus

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 1:30 am
by paul_gr
When Livecode starts up the first time, you should get a dialog box asking if you want to associate LiveCode files with the extensions .rev and .livecode.

clicking yes works for me on 64 bit Windows 7...

I have had problems with this in the past...

cheers
Paul
shot.png

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:48 pm
by AndyP
Hi Paul,

You should be able to re-set the association by the following actions.

1. Find a .rev file.
2. Right click on it.
3. From the menu, select 'Choose Program'
4. Browse until you find the LIveCode app and select.
5 Tick the box 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file'

Then repeat for .livecode

Job done.

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:36 pm
by WaltBrown
Hi!

Andy, that suggestion fails for me. I select LiveCode.exe and click Open, but it never appears in the selection of applications to associate with either the .livecode or .rev file extensions.

Also, I have never been asked during installation (the last 5 or so versions) to make the association either.

Best, Walt

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 5:46 pm
by Luisa Klose
Walt, LiveCode.exe is not a .rev file. Find a file with a .rev extension, then try Andy's suggestion. If LiveCode doesn't appear on the list of applications, you can browse for it.

Luisa

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:15 pm
by WaltBrown
No Luisa. I DID select a .rev file, in the associations it asks which EXE do you want to associate WITH the previously selected file extension.
Walt

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:50 pm
by Luisa Klose
In the associations, where it asks you which EXE you want to associate WITH the previously selected file extension, is there a BROWSE button?

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:00 pm
by AndyP
Hi Walt,

I'm guessing that when you browse for the LiveCode application ou are looking in the Programs folder and not finding the LiveCode.exe there?

Try browsing under yor profile then AppData > Roaming > Runev > Components > then your LiveCode version folder. You will find it there.

If you are not sure of the path put this into a button:

on mouseUp
set the defaultFolder to specialFolderPath("engine")
put defaultFolder into theFolderName
answer theFolderName
end mouseUp

This is the result on my computer:

C:/Users/Andy/AppData/Roaming/RunRev/Components/LiveCode 4.6.3

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 2:32 am
by BvG
you probably simply need to run LC as admin once. because that dialog tries to access the registry, and that might throw up one of the many overzealous security functions of win7.

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:39 am
by BarrySumpter
If that doesn't work I was having issues with associations as well.

http://forums.runrev.com/viewtopic.php? ... %27#p39877

You can edit those .reg files if you need to before exeuting them.

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 1:45 pm
by WaltBrown
In Win7, go to Start->Default Programs->Associate a file type or protocol with a program.

Re: Livecode on windows 7 ultimate?

Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:13 pm
by WaltBrown
I found a neat donation-ware tool that took care of the icon issue in a second.

www.defaultprogramseditor.com

Walt