Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
ckaraca
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:43 am

Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by ckaraca » Fri May 01, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi there,

I must install android emulator .

I did it according to the instructions here (http://lessons.livecode.com/m/2571/l/62 ... oid-studio),
but I was not successful. Because of, Arm_cpu phone is not listed in the Android Virtual Device in the Android studio.
So, Test in Livecode Menu is deactive.

Please help me...

Note:I installed android 9.0 and 8.0 .
Livecode 9.5.1

mrcoollion
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by mrcoollion » Sat May 02, 2020 4:30 pm

You could try to install blue stacks.
https://www.bluestacks.com/

https://bluestackshelp.com/how-to-insta ... luestacks/

There are more alternatives if this one does not work for you.
https://beebom.com/best-bluestacks-alternatives/

ckaraca
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:43 am

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by ckaraca » Sun May 03, 2020 8:36 pm

Thank you so much for the answer.

Sorry, nothing has changed. I installed the program you mentioned. I ran the program. However, nothing changes on THEW.
The message from ekarana is as follows:

"Android 192.168.187.102:5555"

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 8169
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by FourthWorld » Sun May 03, 2020 8:46 pm

Did you follow the note in the update for the Lesson about installing the Android command line told?
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

ckaraca
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:43 am

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by ckaraca » Sun May 03, 2020 9:25 pm

I learned and I did it.
The attachment screen shot that is in my screen .
Attachments
ckaraca2.jpg

ckaraca
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:43 am

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by ckaraca » Sun May 03, 2020 9:47 pm

I have attached the screenshot that I have correctly defined Livecode.
Thank you in advance for your help.

But the test button in the menubar not yet run.
Attachments
ckaraca3.jpg

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Mon May 04, 2020 9:20 pm

Hello ckaraca,

I would suggest you setup a "x86" emulator, not an "arm" one, as the x86 one loads much much faster.

Kind regards,
Panos
--

AlexP
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by AlexP » Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:56 pm

Could you explain the background?

In your documentation they say, that your software works with ARM emulators only. Does your reply mean, that it works also with x86 emulator?

If so, an updated documentation could be helpful ;)

Greets,
Alex

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:16 pm

Hello Alex,

Where is this documentation? It needs to be updated. LC now supports both arm* and x86* architectures, in both physical devices and emulators. The arm* emulators are very slow, so we recommend using x86* ones.

Kind regards,
Panos
--

AlexP
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:50 pm

Re: Android emulator problem. Isn't there an easy way???

Post by AlexP » Fri Sep 18, 2020 9:24 am

Hi,

thank you for the information. I'll check that again.

The documentation, that could need an update is located on your website: the tutorials 'getting started with android'.

if you cannot find it, I could send a link .

Best rgds,
Alex

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”