Test Target Greyed Out

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:23 pm

I am pretty new to LiveCode, although I was a SuperCard programmer, back in the day. :-) I am a teacher and would like to get my students to design apps using the Community Edition of LiveCode. But, I cannot get the Android emulator from the Development kit to work. I have careful followed all of the steps of the various lessons, and searched the form for hints, but no luck.

I have the emulator running (a Pixel 3, for what it's worth). But, the Test Target remains greyed out. I wonder if it is because the JDK path is none. But, my understanding is that it is supposed to populate on its own. Well, it's not working for me. I do have Java 8 installed. I'm not really sure what to do. I appreciate any help that can be offered.
Attachments
screenshot_problem.png

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5395
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by jacque » Thu Jan 30, 2020 8:00 pm

Right, the path to the SDK is important, it's what LC uses to build the Android app. Without the right path you get nothing. It looks like your chosen path is correct, though on my Mac "sdk" is all lower case. Not sure about Windows, but since you chose the sdk from the file picker I have to assume it's correct.

I believe I downloaded SDK 8.1. You will need the latest version of the Build Tools and also the platform tools (I think, at least, that's what I have.) Also you need to install some SDK packages. Do you use Android Studio or just the raw command line tools? I can give you more instructions once I know.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Mon Feb 03, 2020 4:17 pm

Thank you for writing.

I used Android Development Studio. Any help would be most appreciated. I am stuck.

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:08 pm

Hello egolombek,

Welcome to LiveCode.

What are the contents of the folder /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/ ?

Kind regards,
Panos
--

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Tue Feb 04, 2020 5:22 am

I am not really sure what you mean. I could not find what you are asking for (my apologies). Is the attached helpful? Thank you so much for your help. Eric
Attachments
javaPic.png

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Tue Feb 04, 2020 4:01 pm

Oh sorry, I did not realise you are on Windows.

Tomorrow I will have access to a Windows machine that I use for building Android apps with LiveCode, so I'll check my Java setup there and let you know.

It seems like your JDK path is not populated because of an incompatibility with the version of Java you have installed.

Kind regards,
Panos
---

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Tue Feb 04, 2020 4:08 pm

Thank you. I appreciate your help. Eric

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:11 am

Hello Eric,

So, my jdk path is C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_45

What are the contents of this folder for you:

C:\Program Files\Java\ ?

Kind regards,
Panos
--

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:13 am

I don't have such a folder, actually. There is no Java folder in the C:\Program Files folder.

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:22 am

Ok, so this looks like you have no jdk installed.

I guess you can just download the file "jdk-8u241-windows-x64.exe" from this page:

https://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java ... 33151.html

and then go through the installation process. Then go back to LC, and re-select your android-sdk path. Hopefully this will force the (newly installed) jdk path to populate.

Kind regards,
Panos
--

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Wed Feb 05, 2020 3:01 pm

The good news is... when I downloaded jdk again (and LiveCode updated), this line is now populated. The bad news is... the test target is still greyed out. Frustrating.
Attachments
lc_screen.png

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5395
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by jacque » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:14 pm

Make sure the emulator is up and running and also that you have selected the Android build in standalone settings. If that doesn't work you may have to restart LiveCode.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Klaus
Posts: 11810
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by Klaus » Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:23 pm

What Jaque said!
OR connect your cellphone directly via USB (or whatever), that should also appear as "test target".

egolombek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Test Target Greyed Out

Post by egolombek » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:47 am

So that last part was the trick... I did not realize I needed to select standalone settings. In fact, I really did not know that the simulation requires building a standalone - I thought that it would work dynamically ie I add something to my liveCode stack and immediately it is testable on the emulator. Now I see that this is not the case. Anyway, it works! Whoever puts together the instructions for LiveCode and the simulator, should consider adding this crucial step.

Thank you all for your help!

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”