HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

gilar
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: How pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by gilar » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:02 am

Klaus wrote:
Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:17 pm
Hi Gilar,
hm, I really like to help, but don't you think that this is going a bit too far for a "little help in the forum"?
I ususally do this kind of work, and what you ask for is a bit more complex than my other script, for a living, means for money!
Hi Klaus ... you help me much and detil
Now my work has gone far ahead
Thanks a lot.
Hints:
Extract the NAME from tData and look for this name in the data of the datagrid -> tDGT
Maybe with lineoffset, then do your thing with the found line if any, means update the ITEMS of that line with the new number of laps etc. before writing the data back into the datagrid.

All this should happen in my "put_into-datagrid" handler, of course!
Ok... i'll try again.. thanks for the clue
Love this forum :)


Best Regards


Gilar Kadarsah

gilar
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by gilar » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:30 am

jiml wrote:
Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:54 pm
Gilar,

You might want to use an array variable in memory to store the most recent data for each racer.
For example when this is received:
Hi jiml ... Thank you for visiting my thread
thanks a lot for the advice, it give me another option to solve the problem

Can we not to put racer name on the script,
Can we just mention the item which mean the racer name
because in a day we have about 7 race and every race has 20-30 different racer
and it seem i have no enaugh time to input all racer name into the script.

i just thinking the logic
when passing sent into the "LOG"
then livecode create script which do ....
if in the dataGrid has this data then just update/replace item 3 and item 4 on the DataGrid
this data mean ...

Code: Select all

13A;OKTAVIANO RIZQY;1;33393
13A=item 1
OKTAVIANO RIZQY=item 2
1=item 3
33393 = item 4

Unfortunatelly, i dont know what code i have put to do this job.
Do you have any clue maybe?
Now i'm trying with Klaus's clue

Best Regards


Gilar Kadarsah
Last edited by gilar on Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Klaus
Posts: 10483
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by Klaus » Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:08 am

gilar wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:30 am
... Klasus's ...
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGHHHHHHHHH!
:D :D :D

gilar
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by gilar » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:29 pm

Klaus wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:08 am
gilar wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:30 am
... Klasus's ...
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGHHHHHHHHH!
:D :D :D
Oh... my God... typo again...
Really sorry.

bogs
Posts: 2382
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by bogs » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:59 pm

gilar wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:29 pm
Klaus wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:08 am
gilar wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:30 am
... Klasus's ...
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARGHHHHHHHHH!
:D :D :D
Oh... my God... typo again...
Really sorry.
Don't be, he makes them all the time. Besides, we just clap to bring him back out of it :D :D
Image

jiml
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 1:27 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by jiml » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:58 pm

if in the dataGrid has this data then just update/replace item 3 and item 4 on the DataGrid
see FindIndex and dgDataOfIndex in the Dictionary.

Jim Lambert

gilar
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: HOw pulling data from TCP Connection?

Post by gilar » Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:54 am

jiml wrote:
Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:58 pm
if in the dataGrid has this data then just update/replace item 3 and item 4 on the DataGrid
see FindIndex and dgDataOfIndex in the Dictionary.

Jim Lambert
Hi Jim ... tahnks for the advice



Best Regards


Gilar Kadarsah

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”