Removing colour from the colour wheel preselector

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

Post Reply
mvillion
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:29 pm

Removing colour from the colour wheel preselector

Post by mvillion » Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:03 am

Hi

I have been programming with LC for years but I have never worked out how to remove colours (or modify colours ) from grid where you store colours. (See attachment as it is hard to describe).

Basically I had 'saved' colours from various projects that I no longer want so I now want to eliminate or replace but I cannot work out the user interface to do so.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Attachments
image.png

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2207
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Removing colour from the colour wheel preselector

Post by jmburnod » Sun Jul 01, 2018 10:24 am

Hi,
It seems there is a bug (or choosed option)about that
You may use the small icon (what is its name) on the right of the choosed color and
move your mouse over your selected colors (small squares on right of small icon) and click it.
This should work
Best regards
Jean-Marc

Klaus
Posts: 10160
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Removing colour from the colour wheel preselector

Post by Klaus » Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:31 pm

Select the color, then hit the DELETE or BACKSPACE key! 8)

mvillion
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:29 pm

Re: Removing colour from the colour wheel preselector

Post by mvillion » Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:12 pm

Goddammit. I tried everything EXCEPT that.

I was expecting it to behave like other colour where you right click

Right click, right click shift, right click control. Al right click. Left click with shift alt and command etc etc.

Doh.
I never tried DELETE

ROFL

Thanks Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”