No way to edit a script !

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

Post Reply
ameguira@gmail.com
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:57 pm

No way to edit a script !

Post by ameguira@gmail.com » Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:09 pm

Hi guys
I am facing a stupid problem with LC. Sometimes for no reasons, LC refuses to open the script window. There is only one way to fix it, quit LC and restart the application.

I have the problem with two different computers , with 2 windows OS (8 and 10) and with LC 8 and 9.

I can not believe that I am the only one who has experienced this bogue.

Thank you for your help.

Albert MEGUIRA

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5379
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:56 pm

I have never seen this. I am in 8.1.9.

How do you open the SE, option-Cmd-click or menu selection? Is there a recipe for the failure?

Craig Newman

SparkOut
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by SparkOut » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:38 pm

This is something else that I have noticed on Windows with LC 9 (any). Also it vanishes a lot when pasting a line of code.
Not to mention the need to keep closing and reopening the project browser for it to be usable to view items that have changed. And no matter what, it goes completely haywire if you edit a group. And how glacially unresponsive ot becomes when working with multiple selections.
No recipe, it just happens (often, but random). When it does, it can be worth checking if the autoupdater is hung.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5379
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:42 pm

@ Sparkout.

So is this seen only in v.9?

@ Albert

You did say you have seen it in v.8, correct?

Craig

SparkOut
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by SparkOut » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:07 pm

No 8 was bad too but I can't remember details and didn't use it so much.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by jacque » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:53 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:56 pm
I have never seen this. I am in 8.1.9.
Note they're on Windows. Windows users have mentioned this on the mailing list too. I don't see it on Mac but I suspect the project browser. It eats up a lot of cycles.

I wonder if things get better if the PB is closed.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”