No way to edit a script !

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

Post Reply
ameguira@gmail.com
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:57 pm

No way to edit a script !

Post by ameguira@gmail.com » Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:09 pm

Hi guys
I am facing a stupid problem with LC. Sometimes for no reasons, LC refuses to open the script window. There is only one way to fix it, quit LC and restart the application.

I have the problem with two different computers , with 2 windows OS (8 and 10) and with LC 8 and 9.

I can not believe that I am the only one who has experienced this bogue.

Thank you for your help.

Albert MEGUIRA

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5424
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:56 pm

I have never seen this. I am in 8.1.9.

How do you open the SE, option-Cmd-click or menu selection? Is there a recipe for the failure?

Craig Newman

SparkOut
Posts: 1751
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by SparkOut » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:38 pm

This is something else that I have noticed on Windows with LC 9 (any). Also it vanishes a lot when pasting a line of code.
Not to mention the need to keep closing and reopening the project browser for it to be usable to view items that have changed. And no matter what, it goes completely haywire if you edit a group. And how glacially unresponsive ot becomes when working with multiple selections.
No recipe, it just happens (often, but random). When it does, it can be worth checking if the autoupdater is hung.

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5424
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:42 pm

@ Sparkout.

So is this seen only in v.9?

@ Albert

You did say you have seen it in v.8, correct?

Craig

SparkOut
Posts: 1751
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by SparkOut » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:07 pm

No 8 was bad too but I can't remember details and didn't use it so much.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4504
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by jacque » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:53 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:56 pm
I have never seen this. I am in 8.1.9.
Note they're on Windows. Windows users have mentioned this on the mailing list too. I don't see it on Mac but I suspect the project browser. It eats up a lot of cycles.

I wonder if things get better if the PB is closed.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

ameguira@gmail.com
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by ameguira@gmail.com » Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:33 pm

I am sorry to confirm that on Windows LC has a real bug
Today again I am not able to edit a button script (from the local menu or from cmd E)
Regards
Albert

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5424
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by dunbarx » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:59 pm

This has to go to QCC ASAP.

Please confirm when you get a slot there.

Craig

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6044
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by FourthWorld » Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:22 pm

ameguira@gmail.com wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:33 pm
I am sorry to confirm that on Windows LC has a real bug
Today again I am not able to edit a button script (from the local menu or from cmd E)
Try using the latest build of LiveCode, currently 9.0.1 RC1:
https://downloads.livecode.com/livecode/

There was some recent work for Windows there which many report as good improvement.

If the issue persists in the latest build, please submit a bug report with repeatable recipe:
https://quality.livecode.com/
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4504
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by jacque » Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:44 pm

Can you select the object with the edit tool? If so, can you open the script if you right-click it and use the popup menu?
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

SparkOut
Posts: 1751
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by SparkOut » Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:53 pm

I am getting something like this sometimes too. It's like the tools palette is not respecting the browser versus pointer mode, so if it's a button it gets clicked, not selected, and right-click doesn't bring up context menu.
And still the PB is forever disappearing

ameguira@gmail.com
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: No way to edit a script !

Post by ameguira@gmail.com » Wed Jul 18, 2018 4:14 pm

Hi all
I can select the object with pointer but not able to display the script window.
I have installed LC 9.01 RC1 and this bug did not yet happen.
I will report it if it is still here
regards
Albert

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”