Sockets...

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
RossG
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:38 am

Sockets...

Post by RossG » Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:12 am

Been thinking about using a socket but on
investigation I found that it seems my idea
of what a socket can do was a bit off.

I thought I would be able to send a command
(send mouseUp to button k7) from one stack
to another.

Is it possible? Has anyone done it?
Is age an excuse? Eighty-one and counting.
Programming powered by coffee and nicotine.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6836
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Sockets...

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:41 am

If both stacks are running within the same standalone process you can use the "send" or "dispatch" commands to send messages between them.

You would only need sockets when communicating between different processes.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”