Changing property of grouped buttons

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
DavJans
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:21 pm
Location: Spokane, WA USA

Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by DavJans » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:35 pm

Is there a way to do something like this?

Code: Select all

set the backgroundcolor of all the buttons in group "group1"
Thank you
"Det bästa stället att hitta en hjälpande hand är i slutet av din egen arm" förutom här

Klaus
Posts: 13824
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by Klaus » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:48 pm

Hi DavJans,

sure, but you have to use a repeat loop:

Code: Select all

...
repeat with i = 1 to the num of btns of grp "group1"
  set the backgroundcolor of btn i of grp "group1" to 1,2,3
end repeat
...
OTOH, if you set the group to non-opaque and the backgroundcolor of the buttons to empty, then you can set the backgroundcolor of the group and the buttons will inherit this property. :D

Best

Klaus

DavJans
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:21 pm
Location: Spokane, WA USA

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by DavJans » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:58 pm

Thank you Klaus.

The repeat will work.

My problem with setting the backgroundcolor of the group is the buttons are all empty except the one clicked. using the group color doesn't change the color of the last button pushed back to empty.
"Det bästa stället att hitta en hjälpande hand är i slutet av din egen arm" förutom här

DavJans
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:21 pm
Location: Spokane, WA USA

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by DavJans » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:12 pm

button"A4": execution error at line 5 (Chunk: can't find background), char 25
What did I do wrong? Is it because I created all the buttons before I grouped them?

Code: Select all

global selLOC

on mouseUp
   lock screen
   repeat with i = 1 to the num of btns of grp "LOC Group"
      set the backgroundcolor of btn i of grp "LOC Group" to empty
      set the textcolor of btn i of grp "LOC Group" to empty
   end repeat
   set the backgroundcolor of me to blue
   set the textcolor of me to white
   put the label of me into selLOC
   unlock screen
end mouseUp
"Det bästa stället att hitta en hjälpande hand är i slutet av din egen arm" förutom här

Klaus
Posts: 13824
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by Klaus » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:38 pm

Hm, very strange, just made a test with three grouped buttons and with that above script attached to the first button in the group and it executed without any error!?

I'm using LC 9 on macOS 10.13.4

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by dunbarx » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:19 pm

Works for me as well.

The error indicates perhaps that you have misnamed the group?

Craig Newman

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by bogs » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:28 pm

DavJans wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:12 pm
What did I do wrong? Is it because I created all the buttons before I grouped them?
I suspect Craig is correct, it is probably a name issue. It would not be due to creation order (or shouldn't be, anyway).
Image

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by dunbarx » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:13 am

To test, just insert a lime that:

Code: Select all

if there is a group "grp "LOC Group" then... 
See if the same error comes up.


Craig

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by bogs » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:17 am

dunbarx wrote:
Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:13 am
...just insert a lime that:
<giggling childishly> don't let the 'lime' sour you on the antidote :wink:
Image

DavJans
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:21 pm
Location: Spokane, WA USA

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by DavJans » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:25 pm

dunbarx wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:19 pm
Works for me as well.

The error indicates perhaps that you have misnamed the group?

Craig Newman
Correct. My apologies for wasting all of your time.
"Det bästa stället att hitta en hjälpande hand är i slutet av din egen arm" förutom här

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9648
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by dunbarx » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:23 pm

Bogs.

One might say this was a lemon.

I so love spell check. :oops:

Craig

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Changing property of grouped buttons

Post by bogs » Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:36 pm

I wouldn't change it for the world, it makes life humorous :mrgreen:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”