Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by bogs » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:43 am

I thought the bug reporting site, as well as these forums, were directly under the control of LC ? I could be wrong of course :oops: but if they are, it seems to me to make more sense that if you make an account that tracks your licenses and all that, it would be a natural to also use that login for not just support but bug tracking / reporting.

Again, just a suggestion for things that would seem to be tied into licensing of the product. List serv I believe works based on email, so while you *could* tie that in too, not everyone would want to opt in for it, but I think everyone who uses the product should probably be able to do bug submissions, if they wish to.
Image

mwieder
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3581
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:36 am
Location: Berkeley, CA, US
Contact:

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by mwieder » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:01 am

Bugzilla *is* under LC's control - it's running on one of their servers, but it's outdated software. I haven't had to use it for bug tracking elsewhere in the last six years. It's its own ecosystem and doesn't tie in with much of anything else. It would be possible to hack the authentication system to use the same format and data as another piece of software, but I don't think anyone's going there. Same with the listserv package. They're both open source programs, but everyone uses them off the shelf rather than forking a snowflake.

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by bogs » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:07 am

mwieder wrote:
Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:01 am
They're both open source programs, but everyone uses them off the shelf rather than forking a snowflake.
LOL good point :D
Image

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9801
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:42 pm

mwieder wrote:
Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:01 am
Bugzilla *is* under LC's control - it's running on one of their servers, but it's outdated software. I haven't had to use it for bug tracking elsewhere in the last six years.
What would you suggest as an alternative?
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

Scoperzor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by Scoperzor » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:59 am

I still haven't had any luck trying to resolve this issue of the snapshots outputting with no text. Now testing on LC 8.1.8 stable after abandoning 7.0.6. Confirmed that it's not a font issue by trying about 5 different default fonts, all cached on the Linux system.

If I have 2 cards, x and y, both 768 width by 1024 height, using this code:

Code: Select all

go to card "x"
wait 100 milliseconds
put "test.png" into tPNGName
put "test2.png" into tPNGName2
put 300 into theMetadataA["density"]
export snapshot from card "x" at size 1536,2048 with metadata theMetadataA to file tPNGName as PNG
export snapshot from rect "0,0,768,1024" to file tPNGName2 as PNG
The first export snapshot line executes and creates the correct sized PNG, but only prints out images/lines, no text. The second line does not execute - it gives a script execution error for column 1 of card "y", despite the fact that the active card is "x". I made the same stack with only card "x" and it just gives a generic execution error. The variation 'from rect(the rect of this stack)' produces the same error. Could it be an environment issue, as Panos suggested in a mail to me that he used 'rect(the rect of this stack)' successfully when changing between 2 cards.

Edit: If I change the second export line to:
export snapshot from rect "0,0,768,1024" of card "x" to file tPNGName2 as PNG

...it does not produce the execution error and exports, but also displays no text.

MaxV
Posts: 1579
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Export snapshot at size not working correctly on Linux

Post by MaxV » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:57 pm

Scoperzor wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:34 am
Hi all

I'm using the following command:

put 300 into theMetadataA["density"]
export snapshot from card "x" at size 1536,2048 with metadata theMetadataA to file tPNGName as PNG
...
Any idea?
This is my workaraound of this bug:

########CODE to copy and paste#######
on MouseUp
lock screen
put the short name of this stack into pStack
put the width of this card, the height of this card into dim1
put 1536,2048 into dim2
export snapshot from this card to temp
create stack "tempIm"
set the width of stack "tempIm" to (item 1 of dim2)
set the height of stack "tempIm" to (item 2 of dim2)
set the defaultStack to "tempIm"
create image "tempIm"
set the width of image "tempIm" to (item 1 of dim1)
set the height of image "tempIm" to (item 2 of dim1)
set the text of image "tempIm" to temp #because image text format is ppm
set the rect of image "tempIm" to the rect of this card
export snapshot from this card to file "/home/max/Scrivania/test.png" as png
delete stack "tempIm"
unlock screen
end MouseUp
#####END OF CODE generated by this livecode app: http://tinyurl.com/j8xf3xq with livecode 9.0.0-dp-11#####
Livecode Wiki: http://livecode.wikia.com
My blog: https://livecode-blogger.blogspot.com
To post code use this: http://tinyurl.com/ogp6d5w

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”