Moving Cards between Stacks

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
mrk
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:16 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by mrk » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:25 am

Hello

I moved a card out of a substack into the main stack, now I cant move it back into the substack. Is this to be expected and I need to plan my Stacks better rather than arranging them "on the fly"? Still getting my head around how to "organise" a project.

Klaus
Posts: 12117
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by Klaus » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:37 am

Hi mrk,

that definitively should work!
How did you move your cards?


Best

Klaus

bogs
Posts: 4851
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by bogs » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:55 pm

Through the IDE it should be as easy as moving it in the project browser by click-dragging it from one stack to the other.
Image

mrk
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:16 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by mrk » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:18 pm

I initially moved them using the Project Browser, so I though I would have been able to repeat the process.
Ahhh I think I've just seen the error in my ways. I was trying to move one card into another card not a sub stack (see image). My bad should have paid more attention to some of the tutorials.....
Also, is there a way to make the project browser stay on screen? It disappears. To get it back i need to deselect it from the menu, then select it again.
Attachments
ProjectBrowser.jpg

bogs
Posts: 4851
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by bogs » Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:28 pm

mrk wrote:Also, is there a way to make the project browser stay on screen? It disappears. To get it back i need to deselect it from the menu, then select it again.
Glad you figured out the moving thing :)

I rarely use any version past 7, so not sure about the project browser in later versions. Some questions that come to mind are :
...Do you have multiple screens? Is it flying off one screen/monitor to another?
...Which Os are you using? (for instance, if it was linux or windows, you could see if its listed in the taskbar, right click on the button for it, and choose 'move', not sure about mac

Things like that are what I would check in the versions I use, again not real familiar with any past 7.
Image

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2262
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Moving Cards between Stacks

Post by [-hh] » Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:28 pm

You could do that all *by script*:

1. copy card nameX of stack nameY to stack nameZ (see dictionary: copy)
2. delete card nameX of stack nameY, but check in handler "on deleteCard" of stackY whether the copy was successful (if there is a card nameX of stack nameZ ...)
shiftLock happens

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”