Looking for Help on a Project

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:34 am

I'm looking at Text in Livecode and wondered if there was any way you could assign text to a set path, ie, a circle or a curve graphic? I can't seem to find anything on this subject anywhere in Livecode.

Thanks
Bidge

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:58 am

Hi Again.

I need help removing Alphadata from an image. I am trying to get a soft masked effect around a photo and I applied this:

Code: Select all

on mouseUp
   put the width of image "i1" into tImageWidth
   put the height of image "i1" into tImageHeight
   set the width of image "mask" to tImageWidth
   set the height of image "mask" to tImageHeight
   set the alphadata of img "i1" to the alphadata of img "mask"
end mouseUp
All works well but I want to be able to clear it away and I have no idea how to clear it. If I try to place another image with no alphadata in it like a black box the two alphachannels combine and stuck together with a strange effect.
Is there a command that will clear all the alphadata from the image "i1"????

Many thanks for any help.
Bidge

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:20 am

Hi Again.
Is it possible to turn the "Focus" off a text area but still have the text area responsive to text input?
Reason is, I need to take a snapshot of my work area and each time I take a snapshot it picks up a
horrible line where the "Focus" bar sits in the text area. I know can turn it off with "set focus to nothing"
in the snapshot code but I just wondered if there was another way to turn it off altogether?

Thanks
Bidge

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7210
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by jacque » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:13 pm

Do you mean the colored border that surrounds the field? That's a field property and you can remove it by setting the focusBorder to false either in the property inspector or by script.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:37 am

Hi Jacque.
Thank you. I have struck hopefully one of the last issues that is a little beyond my coding ability.

I need to stop an image from being dragged outside the stack area, or at least have the image
come back slightly onto the screen area so that it doesn't disappear and become irretrievable
by the mouse. I am using this to move the image area:

Code: Select all

on mouseMove 
   if the mouse is down then    
      set  the loc of image "i1" to  the mouseLoc   
   end if
end mouseMove
and my stack area is 594, 842
Many thanks for any help.
Bidge

bogs
Posts: 5435
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bogs » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:32 pm

bidge, I popped your code into an untitled stack as is, then moved the image outside of the stack area. It went right back to the mouseLoc clicking anywhere inside the stack area, right under the mouse, so I'm not sure how it would become "irretrievable" at any point?
Image

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2718
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by jmburnod » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:46 pm

Hi Bidge,
Here is a thread about what you want to do
http://forums.livecode.com/viewtopic.ph ... 2&start=15
Best regards
Jean-Marc
https://alternatic.ch

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Sun Jun 18, 2017 11:09 pm

Thank you again for the replies jmburnod and bogs.
I found a little stack called "draggy" which keeps an object just inside the boundaries of a card.

Regards
Bidge

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:27 am

Hi Again. "SOLVED"
I am using this code in my main stack to hide a substack on minimize but nothing happens?

Code: Select all

on iconifyStack 
   hide stack "SecondStack"
end iconifyStack
on unIconifyStack 
show stack "SecondStack"
unIconifyStack

Can anyone offer some advice?
Many thanks
Bidge

SparkOut
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by SparkOut » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:08 am

Looks OK really. "Nothing happens" means literally nothing? Does the main stack minimize/restore but not the second stack?
It may be that the message isn't firing because it is trapped in another script - have you got any "test" or "legacy" on iconifyStack handlers anywhere in any other scripts or stacks open? The mode of the stack is not modal and forced to float above everything is it?
Maybe put a lock screen before and unlock screen after the show/hide to make sure the screen is updated.

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:22 am

Hi Sparkout.
I forgot the "end" in front of the last "unIconifyStack"
Works perfectly now :)

I am really enjoying using Runrev, (Livecode), again. It's quite addictive.

Cheers
Bidge

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:39 am

I have a really curly one that is sending me crazy:
Trying to stick two stacks side by side so they move together:
They keep drifting apart and I suddenly realized what is doing it but I can't solve the problem.
One stack is scaled down to .7. This is causing a parallax effect when the stacks are moved.
Anyone know what I can do to compensate for this?

My codes are:
MAIN STACK

Code: Select all

on openStack
   
   set the right of stack "Slave" to the left of stack "Main"  
   set the top of stack "Slave" to the top of stack "Main"
end openStack

on moveStack
   set the right of stack "Slave" to the left of stack "Main"  
   set the top of stack "Slave" to the top of stack "Main"
end moveStack
SLAVE STACK:

Code: Select all

on moveStack
   set the left of stack "Main" to the right of stack "Slave"
   set the top of stack "Main" to the top of stack "Slave"
end moveStack
Thanks for any advice it's sending me nuts :(
Bidge

SparkOut
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by SparkOut » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:51 am

Do you mean you get a sliver of desktop showing between the stacks as the screen rerenders one stack then moves the other? I fixed this by making a background stack to drag around with the other two stacks positioned on top of that.
If you are getting the stacks sliding about and spreading apart then I would need to look in more detail at all the code.

bidgeeman
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by bidgeeman » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:57 am

Hi Sparkout.
No, one of the stacks move faster than the other so they eventually cross over each other. I created a test stack
with the code as is and they moved perfectly together. Then I scaled one down and they both moved at different speeds.
Like the parallax effect you get when two backgrounds are on separate layers and one is moving quicker than the other.

Bidge

Klaus
Posts: 13793
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Looking for Help on a Project

Post by Klaus » Tue Jun 20, 2017 2:10 pm

I read the whole thread but did not find any relation to "IDE Contributors"!? 8)
Willl move it to the "Getting started - Complete beginners" forum.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”