Crossed threads? "A stack xx is already in Memory..."

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
EricMC
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:41 am

Crossed threads? "A stack xx is already in Memory..."

Post by EricMC » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:56 am

Hi. I keep getting the same message whenever I open or close my new stack.
Screen Shot 2016-11-25 at 09.26.11.png
Needless to say, the threat of data loss is worrying.

I have tried using delete stack and close stack and, when I use msg to "put the openstacks" or "put the stacks" the stack is not listed. But, when I open again, the message comes back.

Also, I note that the stack keeps changing its ID (The times I have checked, it has been 1968, then 1970, then 1974, etc.). Is this normal?

I would like to know how I can tell LiveCode to delete any additional copies of "Appointments" from memory once and for all so that, when I open this stack it is the only stack and there is no longer confusion.

Can anyone help me?

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Crossed threads? "A stack xx is already in Memory..."

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Nov 25, 2016 12:24 pm

Hi EricMC,

Which version of LiveCode are you using? When you close the stack, is it still listed in the Project Browser? If yes, I suggest you right-click on the stack in the Project Browser and choose "Close and remove from memory"

Best,
Panos
--

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6161
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Crossed threads? "A stack xx is already in Memory..."

Post by dunbarx » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:51 pm

Hi.

Have you set the "destroyStack" property? Do you want or need to?

Craig Newman

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”