Widgets causing problems?

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4392
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by jacque » Sat Nov 26, 2016 10:21 pm

Type this into the message box:

put the cantselect of this stack

If it's true, that could be at least part of the problem so set the cantselect of the stack to false. Each card and object can also have its own cantselect setting so you might have to check everything.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

chelling
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Sat Nov 26, 2016 11:02 pm

put the cantselect of this stack came back false.

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4392
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by jacque » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:58 am

How many cards are in the stack? Do things work on any other card? Did you check the can'tSelect of the card?

If that's not it, then I'm out of ideas.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

chelling
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:11 am

In the main stack there are about 300 cards (if I remember correctly). The can't select is not enabled. It's not occurring on a specific card. I deleted the switch controls and it seemed to work as expected - but I wasn't able to test it completely. What a process!

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4392
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by jacque » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:19 am

I'd say that's a reportable bug then. A strange one too. I can't think why a widget would do something like that.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by [-hh] » Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:16 am

The effects you describe are possible if you use a widget that hasn't the appropriate format. It may hang without 'direct' error messages.

The widget format has changed with 8.1.1 and now again with 9.0.0-dp2.
Thus there are now widgets that run in LC < 8.1.1 and nowhere else or in LC 8.1.1-9.0.0-dp1 and nowhere else.

Instead deleting the widgets in your stack you could try to disable (some of) them for testing, using the Project Browser or the Application Browser for disabling.

And please report the bug, if possible after some testing for 'the culprit'.
shiftLock happens

chelling
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:43 am

I have already replaced them with custom buttons. It's funny that you are referencing the widget format. When I was putting this stack together, it occurred to me - for some unexplained reason - not to use the widgets. I talked myself into it because it would be so much faster. Next time I will definitely be paying more attention to my inner voice.

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by maxs » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:19 pm

About 5 times, when I opened my stack, all my widgets reverted to their original state, and I lost all the code store in the widgets and changes I made to them. THis includes SVG icons which revert to stars, and segmented toolbars. Once I was able to get them back by restarting.

I'm hopeful I have not lost the code.

Anyone know how I can get it back?

Max

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

SVG Problems

Post by maxs » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:11 am

This is so weird. No one is responding.

I guess I am the only one with this problem. SVG images revert to the default icon (stars) when I open the program. THis happens randomly on my Mac and laptop, on pre standalone and standalone apps.


Perhaps I should listen to Chelling and not use widgets. If indeed no one can help me. Max

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4392
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: SVG Problems

Post by jacque » Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:23 pm

maxs wrote:This is so weird. No one is responding.

I guess I am the only one with this problem.
Maybe. I haven't seen the problem and I'm using lots of widgets in my current project. LC 9.0 dp 6.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by maxs » Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:48 am

Jacque

Thanks for responding. It's good to hear that they can work.

I will use graphic pics instead. At least until I can find a way to insure they are reliable for me.

Max

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by maxs » Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:07 am

Well it's more than another year I am still suffering from this widgets problem.

All the labels and images in my widgets disappear when I open in another version of LC or copy the stack to another computer.

Anyone else getting this problem?

Max

bogs
Posts: 1761
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by bogs » Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:55 am

Well, I don't use the widgets much, but didn't want you to have to wait till June this time around for a response. I hate waiting myself :D but am sorry your having issues.
Image

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4392
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by jacque » Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:13 pm

The widget format has changed several times. I haven't seen any problems, but maybe if the LC version doesn't match the version that does work it's because the file formats are different.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

maxs
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 402
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by maxs » Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:54 am

After rewriting code 20 times or more due to Widgets not working. I finally give up, and will never use a widget again.


Widgets RIP
Max

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”