Widgets causing problems?

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

ittarter
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 2:13 pm

Widgets causing problems?

Post by ittarter » Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:50 am

Hi,

So I was playing around with some of the new widgets. First in 8.0 and now in 8.1.1. They appear to be causing problems.

I can't use the pointer tool anymore. Even if I select the pointer tool, when I hover over my stack, it still shows the browse tool. I can't left or right on an object to move it or change its settings. I can't even click in another text field -- I'm stuck in a single text field.

I've tried deleting the problematic objects but how? Can't select them. In the project manager, clearing them or selecting and clicking the trash icon does nothing. I've tried hiding/disabling them but I still don't get my pointer tool back.

There's no script anywhere in this card, just objects.

If I create a new file or open an old one, I have my pointer tool back. I'm concerned about using widgets now as I don't want to corrupt my apps.

Advice?

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5485
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by dunbarx » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:27 pm

Post this.

Or, if really as simple as you say, send it to QCC.

Craig Newman

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6107
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:32 pm

Sounds like perhaps you accidentally turned on the cantSelect property for some controls, perhaps by clicking the lock icon in the Project Browser. Double-check that, and if turning off cantSelect doesn't fix it then please file a bug report.
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by jacque » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:51 pm

This sounds similar to something being discussed on the mailing list, and which I have seen a few times too. It isn't specific to widgets. There is something that occasionally causes LC to lose track of the window with focus, or to get stuck in a particular mode. It is sporadic and so far no one has a reproducible recipe.

The way out is apparently to switch to a different application and then back to LC.

If you have a stack that consistently demonstrates the problem please do report it. If it misbehaves after removing the stack from memory and reopening it, then it's a different issue (but you should still report it.)
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com

ittarter
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 2:13 pm

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by ittarter » Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:29 pm

OK, I found the Bug (#2495) on the QCC site and submitted my livecode stack. Thanks!

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2495

Klaus
Posts: 10291
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by Klaus » Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:42 pm

Well, no bug at all!

Do like this:
Open the stack
Open the "Project Browser"
Right-click on the stack in PB
Select "Property Inspector"
Uncheck "Cantmodify" in the inspector for that stack
That's it! :D

Someone, not you, must have checked this at some time... 8)

ittarter
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 2:13 pm

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by ittarter » Sat Oct 29, 2016 12:21 am

Klaus wrote:Well, no bug at all!

Do like this:
Open the stack
Open the "Project Browser"
Right-click on the stack in PB
Select "Property Inspector"
Uncheck "Cantmodify" in the inspector for that stack
That's it! :D

Someone, not you, must have checked this at some time... 8)
lol. Those sneaky little gnomes...

Klaus
Posts: 10291
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by Klaus » Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:04 pm

Yep GREMLINS, we all know them! :D
Please don't forget to change the QCC entry accordingly!

chelling
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:27 pm

Well, no bug at all!

Do like this:
Open the stack
Open the "Project Browser"
Right-click on the stack in PB
Select "Property Inspector"
Uncheck "Cantmodify" in the inspector for that stack
Doesn't work. The Cant Modify is not checked. Has anyone else find a work around?

Klaus
Posts: 10291
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by Klaus » Fri Nov 25, 2016 12:56 pm

chelling wrote:
Well, no bug at all!

Do like this:
Open the stack
Open the "Project Browser"
Right-click on the stack in PB
Select "Property Inspector"
Uncheck "Cantmodify" in the inspector for that stack
Doesn't work. The Cant Modify is not checked. Has anyone else find a work around?
That worked for ittarters example stack!

Please post your stack so we can take a look!

chelling
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:29 pm

It's huge....35.2 MB with two substacks. I also checked the substacks.

Klaus
Posts: 10291
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by Klaus » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:31 pm

Maybe you can make a copy, strip it down and/or put it on a server somewhere?
Dropbox maybe?

It is hard to make a diagnosis from afar!

chelling
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:33 pm

Just a thought....the data collection card does have the can't delete property set. Do you think that may be causing it? I am going to try it.

Klaus
Posts: 10291
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by Klaus » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:36 pm

Not sure, give it a try!

chelling
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:14 am

Re: Widgets causing problems?

Post by chelling » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:21 pm

Well, I was optimistic for about 5 minutes.

The select tool continues to suddenly stop working. Objects can't be edited, navigation commands do not work (View Menu is greyed out, keyboard commands don't respond.)

StackSelctor in the Message Box will show rev stacks or the stack substacks and the main (current) stack has to be manually selected. This doesn't seem to consistently help.

The stack recentNames isn't keeping up with the correct recent card. This is affecting custom buttons with a go recent command. It will go to cards I haven't visited since the stack opened. None of the actual program cards are listed. It will keep track of preference cards, menu selection cards, a custom data card ect but absolutely no content cards that a user will interact with.

So, my questions are 1) has anyone had this happen or have any suggestions and 2) Should I delete the widgets and use custom buttons?

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”