replace one instance of a word

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Preston Shea
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA

replace one instance of a word

Post by Preston Shea » Fri Mar 20, 2009 9:26 pm

When I use

replace oldWord with newWord in field "textField"

every instance of oldWord is replaced by newWord. How do I replace just one specific instance -- for example the clickText?
In nova fert animus mutatas dicere formas corpora.

Lynn P.
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 1:09 pm

Re: replace one instance of a word

Post by Lynn P. » Sat Mar 21, 2009 8:54 pm

Preston Shea wrote:When I use

replace oldWord with newWord in field "textField"

every instance of oldWord is replaced by newWord. How do I replace just one specific instance -- for example the clickText?
Hi Preston ~

Try putting this in a locked "textField":

Code: Select all

put newWord into the clickChunk

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”