LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Thu Mar 03, 2016 8:37 pm

Hello,

I just opened up LC 8 for the first time in a while and dropped a browser widget into a new stack, set the url and hit play. The URL and the webpage loaded, but even though my browser object is about 700 x 400 pixels, the only part of the webpage that shows is about 100 x 50 pixels. So it becomes like a browser icon rather than a widget. I figured I am not setting the rect of the display area correctly. Any ideas as to how I might make the rect of the browser fit my screen?

-Will

quailcreek
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by quailcreek » Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:15 am

What DP of LC 8 are you running? You don't need to set the rect of the widget.
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:20 am

DP 15

Well if the rect of the widget is big, and the browser is tiny, where is the disconnect?

quailcreek
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by quailcreek » Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:41 am

Did you lock the size and position of the widget? I think the disconnect is the connection between the keyboard and the chair. :)
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:00 am

lol obviously.

Yes, i tried it while locked and while not locked on the size. Even when the browser is activated the object is the original size, its just that it only paints the actual web page in a very small rect. When i hit edit mode the rect of the widget does not change.

Any ideas?

-Will

Klaus
Posts: 11742
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by Klaus » Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:51 am

Hi Will,

no problem here on OS X El Capitain, the browser content is as big as I dragged the widget and stays at that size,
even if I do not lock its size (lockloc).


Best

Klaus

quailcreek
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by quailcreek » Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:58 pm

See if mine works in your machine.
Attachments
Browser Test.zip
(1.95 KiB) Downloaded 100 times
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:10 am

So your browser works when I copy paste it into my stack however, with EVERY SINGLE PROPERTY BEING THE EXACT SAME, when I pull a browser from the tool palette and load the same URL. The same thing happens.

I have a picture of the difference here. Basically on the browser I created, I can only see 5% of the allowable browser rect compared to your stack. At this point, I have a copy of an object that seems to work no matter what I do to it. So I can just use that to copy paste it into all my projects.

Just weird that I have another copy that wont work no matter what I do to it...

-Will

William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:14 am

oops forgot to attach
Attachments
Browser.jpg
Image of what I am seeing. My browser on left, and quailcreek browser on right

Klaus
Posts: 11742
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by Klaus » Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:49 am

Hi Will,

create a simple stack with just one (not) working browser widget, save it, zip it and post it here!
So we can see if it's your machine that is erm... cursed. :D


Best

Klaus

newtronsols
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by newtronsols » Mon Apr 04, 2016 7:45 am

1). I tried the same in Win 10 - dragged a browser widget - changed the url - created an apk - moved to Android - effectively a 'white-out' browser.

Using your test browser zip it sort of works - except the browser is stuck to the side and resizing doesn't work. In fact if you try set the fullscreenmode - that takes you back to 1) with a white-out browser.

If you try to modify your test browser - delete your browser - drag in a new one to position it - again back to 1).

I thought this might be a way to create useful Android apps with a simple web launcher for web-based apps.

Back to square 1)..

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 4374
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by richmond62 » Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:13 am

Xubuntu 64-bit, LC 8 DP 16
BrowserTest1.png
BrowserTest1.png (6.16 KiB) Viewed 3808 times
What happens when I click on button "CD 1":
BrowserTest2.png
Mind you, I think that most of that is DP 16 on Linux and NOT the "Browser Test" stack.

I have filed BUG 17307

I may have "put my foot in things" as this looks very similar indeed to BUG 16848 that I reported earlier.

PiRSkwared
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by PiRSkwared » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:03 pm

Any fixes for this? Is it just an error on windows machines?

Maybe widgets only compile properly on Mac? :(

I'm using win7 getting the same issue

In pointer mode:
ScreenClip.png
Pointer Tool
In browse mode:
ScreenClip [1].png
Browse Tool

quailcreek
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: McKenna, WA

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by quailcreek » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:37 pm

Here's a stack from my Mac. I created 1 browser by drag and drop and the other from the Object menu. They both work on my machine. See if the work on windows. If they do you can use the information in your bug report.
Attachments
Browser Test.zip
(1.35 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
Tom
MacBook Pro OS Mojave 10.14

William Jamieson
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:31 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA put williamdjamieso into tEmail / put n@gmail.com after tEmail/ revmail tEmail
Contact:

Re: LC 8 Browser Widget Rect

Post by William Jamieson » Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:50 pm

I changed to LC 8 RC 1 and it works fine now.

Try just upgrade to the latest version of LiveCode and it should work.

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”