Rotate a line?

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

RogGuay
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:10 am

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by RogGuay » Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:55 pm

So here's what's going on. In LC versions prior to V7, the points of a line could be designated as something like 100,300,400,500 . . . 4 numbers on a single line. V7 now requires 2 lines so that we now need something like 100,300 & CRLF& 400,500. (& = ampersand). A fixed version of Harmonic Oscillators can be found here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wwwrxqehi0173 ... e.zip?dl=0

BTW, be aware that versions 6 and 7 runs significantly slower than earlier versions of LC


Cheers,

Roger

RogGuay
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:10 am

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by RogGuay » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:03 am

Oops, I meant to say

BTW, be aware that versions 6.7 and 7 runs significantly slower than earlier versions of LC. Versions 6.6.5 and earlier run significantly faster. I've heard the experts explain why but I don't remember.

Roger

RogGuay
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:10 am

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by RogGuay » Sun Jan 25, 2015 7:31 pm

Forget what I said about performance. With judicious use of lock screen and unlock screen in the repeat loops, performance is quite good. So, here it is again fixed and running smoothly in V.7

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wwwrxqehi0173 ... e.zip?dl=0

Best,

Roger

paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by paul_gr » Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:58 pm

Hi Roger,
for some strange reason I can't open that stack in LC versions 7.0.1 and 7.02 RC1 on Windows 7.
Nothing showing in the Project Browser...

Paul

RogGuay
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:10 am

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by RogGuay » Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:14 am

Very sorry, Paul. For some reason that stack was corrupted. Hopefully everything will work with this one.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wwwrxqehi0173 ... e.zip?dl=0

Best,

Roger

paul_gr
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 7:38 pm
Location: Blenheim, New Zealand

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by paul_gr » Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:30 am

Hi Roger,
that one works ok -- I thought it was another LC 7 bug :shock:

Paul

uelandbob
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: Rotate a line?

Post by uelandbob » Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:35 pm

Thanks Roger, works beautifully :D :D
uelandbob@gmail.com

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”