Page 1 of 1

Cache in Live Code

Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:02 am
by lupita
Hi, everyone..

I just got a task about browser cache. Actually the task is create a web page using livecode, and the page will refresh every 15 minutes. But, to reduce traffic I shoud create the cache. And I can't figure it out, I still confuse. Can anyone explain me about cache on lc? or is there a tutorial that I can read? Thank you.

Re: Cache in Live Code

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:36 pm
by robertem
Hi Lupita,

If I recall correctly, the cache is part of the browser object so you don't need to create it. Have a look at cachedURL and cachedURLs in the dictionary, it should explain things for you.

Code: Select all

if myURL is not among the lines of the cachedURLs then load myURL
Rob

Re: Cache in Live Code

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:23 pm
by Klaus
Hi all,

"the cachedurl(s)" is only available for thing you have downloaded with the "load" command.
They have nothing to do with the browser object!


Best

Klaus