Cache in Live Code

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
lupita
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:28 am

Cache in Live Code

Post by lupita » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:02 am

Hi, everyone..

I just got a task about browser cache. Actually the task is create a web page using livecode, and the page will refresh every 15 minutes. But, to reduce traffic I shoud create the cache. And I can't figure it out, I still confuse. Can anyone explain me about cache on lc? or is there a tutorial that I can read? Thank you.

robertem
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Cache in Live Code

Post by robertem » Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:36 pm

Hi Lupita,

If I recall correctly, the cache is part of the browser object so you don't need to create it. Have a look at cachedURL and cachedURLs in the dictionary, it should explain things for you.

Code: Select all

if myURL is not among the lines of the cachedURLs then load myURL
Rob

Klaus
Posts: 11274
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Cache in Live Code

Post by Klaus » Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:23 pm

Hi all,

"the cachedurl(s)" is only available for thing you have downloaded with the "load" command.
They have nothing to do with the browser object!


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”