invisble

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, kevinmiller

Post Reply
fko
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 2:13 pm

invisble

Post by fko » Fri May 23, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to set invisible my DataGrid ( in this case "DataGrid1") during the execution?

I found how to hide columns but not how to hide all the object.( i was looking for one instruction like this: set visible the DataGrid (the group) "DataGrid1" to false )...But i didn't manage...:-(

I have one place in my interface that in the beginning is showing one DataGrid, but depending of the button you press, it should hide this DataGrid and show some fields and button...

Thanks in advance!!! :-)
fko

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3900
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: invisble

Post by Simon » Fri May 23, 2014 5:21 pm

Hi fko,
I just tested;

Code: Select all

 set the vis of grp "DataGrid 1" to false
And it disappeared.

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

fko
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 2:13 pm

Re: invisble

Post by fko » Fri May 23, 2014 5:34 pm

Hi simon,

Thanks a lot...I will try it now!!! :-)

Regards,
fko

Klaus
Posts: 9999
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: invisble

Post by Klaus » Sun May 25, 2014 12:23 pm

Hi fko,

1. this definitively not a "DataGrid Helper" Problem, so I will move this thread to teh beginners section.

2.
fko wrote:set visible the DataGrid (the group) "DataGrid1" to false
:shock:

You really should work through these stacks to get the basics of Livecode!
http://www.hyperactivesw.com/revscriptc ... ences.html


Best

Klaus

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”