Working with Dragon Dictation

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
jsburnett
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:47 pm

Working with Dragon Dictation

Post by jsburnett » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:32 am

Is there any way to 'improve' the use of Dragon Dictation with liveCode. I would appreciate any input.
I am not sure if this is the correct Forum to post this to. If not, where should I post this? Thanks!!

Basically, I can not 'dictate' into a LiveCode 'text field' - an error occurs- 'Dictation not available here' (that's from Dragon Dictation, not LiveCode, FYI).

Thanks!!

John

BvG
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1236
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Working with Dragon Dictation

Post by BvG » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:02 pm

Maybe there's something in the settings of Dragon Dictate, or maybe someone else already solved the problem... Barring that, useful to know is that LC does not use the OS native fields, and that is probably what is confusing for speech to text software. Possibly you could file a bug report and/or feature request with LC as well as DD?
Various teststacks and stuff:
http://bjoernke.com

Chat with other RunRev developers:
chat.freenode.net:6666 #livecode

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”