Ready to Publish my very first Free Android App

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller

Post Reply
archer2009BUSknbj
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:09 am
Location: London

Ready to Publish my very first Free Android App

Post by archer2009BUSknbj » Sat Jun 15, 2013 7:01 am

I've created my first ever LiveCode App that's looking good enough to actually publish

But I'm stuck on the part where I need to sign the APK File - I've tried to look on the Lessons but the screenshots don't match the latest version of LiveCode from what I can tell.
I'm also not sure if things have changed as on Google it says every App needs it's own Key?

I'm using Windows 7 .. and my Android Window in LiveCode is also all messed up and looking weird

Are there any step by step instructions that are easy to follow for newbies?

.. And any idea why my screen is all messed up?
Attachments
2013-ScreenShot-LiveCode-001.png

Simon
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3901
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:54 am
Location: Palo Alto

Re: Ready to Publish my very first Free Android App

Post by Simon » Sat Jun 15, 2013 7:37 am

Which version LC are you using?
I'm on Win7 LC 6.0.0 and the standalone application settings look fine here.
I see you have some extra stuff...
Low-latency...
Compass...
I've not got that.

Simon
I used to be a newbie but then I learned how to spell teh correctly and now I'm a noob!

archer2009BUSknbj
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:09 am
Location: London

Re: Ready to Publish my very first Free Android App

Post by archer2009BUSknbj » Sat Jun 15, 2013 6:27 pm

I am using LiveCode 6.0.1 Build 1513 - most of the time that looks normal but sometimes it just gets screwed up

This is the same exact screen today but I don't see any mention of a Compass .. there must be some Hidden options in LiveCode that activate themselves under certain circumstances - I've sure I had the same exact thing happen in LiveCode 5 during my 60 day free trial. Don't know if it's anything related to having 64 bit version of Windows 7 and an ATI Graphics Card.
Attachments
2013-ScreenShot-LiveCode-002.png

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”