getting system specifications

Got a LiveCode personal license? Are you a beginner, hobbyist or educator that's new to LiveCode? This forum is the place to go for help getting started. Welcome!

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller

Post Reply
Nadesj
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:26 am

getting system specifications

Post by Nadesj » Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:34 am

I can not find how I can read which processor, which operating system,
size of HD etc. is in a system and put it in a stack. For the moment I only
need it on a windows system. So that in my application people can see
what is in their computers, for assistance when I want to help them to
repair their computer.

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5150
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: getting system specifications

Post by Mark » Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:56 pm

Hi...

The following syntax might help you:

Code: Select all

put the processor
put the environment
put the qtVersion
put the systemVersion
put the platform
You can also use the system_profiler command line utility on Mac OS X. You can use systeminfo.exe on Windows. I found some info saying that cat /proc/* would do the same on Linux but I haven't tried that yet. There are quite a few command line utilities available for Linux.

Kind regards,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

Dixie
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1336
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: getting system specifications

Post by Dixie » Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:01 pm

Look at 'platform'. 'volumes' and 'the disk space' in the dictionary...

be well

Dixie

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9842
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: getting system specifications

Post by FourthWorld » Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:49 pm

Mark wrote:Hi...

The following syntax might help you:

Code: Select all

put the processor
put the environment
put the qtVersion
put the systemVersion
put the platform
Those are generally great sources of info, but for myself I stopped including the qtVersion in similar gestalt functions on non-Mac systems, because to get that info LiveCode needs to initialize QuickTime, and that can take several seconds if it hasn't already been used in that session.
Richard Gaskin
LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems
LiveCode Group on Facebook
LiveCode Group on LinkedIn

Nadesj
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:26 am

Re: getting system specifications

Post by Nadesj » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:14 pm

Now I know where to look, thx all for the fast reply.

mrcoollion
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: getting system specifications

Post by mrcoollion » Fri Jan 26, 2024 4:23 pm

Just for completion.
One can paste the code below in a button to get all kinds of system information from a Windows PC.

Code: Select all

on mouseUp pMouseButton
   put the platform &cr& systemVersion() &cr& the processor &cr& the environment &cr& the qtVersion into tSysInfo1
   set the hideConsoleWindows to true
   put shell ( "systeminfo.exe" ) into tSysInfo2
   answer tSysInfo1 &cr& "------------------------" &cr& tSysInfo2
   //breakpoint
end mouseUp
Greetings,

Paul

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: getting system specifications

Post by dunbarx » Fri Jan 26, 2024 5:36 pm

Also "the machine", "the version", "the buildNumber"...

The reason I mention these is that if you look up any one of Mark's replies in the dictionary, you will find others in the "related" section. As Dixie mentioned, this is just good practice at any time, as one find leads to another, and so on...

Craig

bobcole
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:53 pm
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri USA

Re: getting system specifications

Post by bobcole » Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:32 pm

Screenshot 2024-01-27 at 11.09.34 AM.png
This discussion prompted me to put together a stack of simple commands.
The comment by mrcoollian was the basis of this stack. I just expanded the list.
Where do I find the "systeminfo.exe" app?
Bob
System Information.livecode.zip
(1.64 KiB) Downloaded 34 times

Klaus
Posts: 13829
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: getting system specifications

Post by Klaus » Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:36 pm

bobcole wrote:
Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:32 pm
Where do I find the "systeminfo.exe" app?
On Windows, Bob, on Windows! :D

richmond62
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 9389
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:17 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: getting system specifications

Post by richmond62 » Sat Jan 27, 2024 6:55 pm

Thanks . . .
-
Screenshot 2024-01-27 at 19.52.49.png

Post Reply

Return to “Getting Started with LiveCode - Complete Beginners”