offset problem

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, asayd

Post Reply
Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

offset problem

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:23 pm

I want to retrieve some lines from a field

so I made a button saying:

on mouseUp
lineOffset ("zen", field "CompanyFindTotal")
end mouseUp

where "zen" is a string in one of the lines of the field "CompanyFindTotal"

This is totally in accord with the dictionary, from where I copied this

yet I get the message:

execution error at line 2 (Handler: can't find handler) near "lineOffset", char 1

I don't understand this

please help me out.

Thanks

Rob van der Sloot

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5339
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: offset problem

Post by FourthWorld » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:51 pm

Lineoffset is a function; it returns a value but is not a command. So you'll need a command there to tell LC what you want to do with that value.

For example, if you want to put the value into another field:
put lineoffset("zen", field "CompanyFindTotal") into fld "FoundStuff"
Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

Rob van der Sloot
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:21 am

Re: offset problem

Post by Rob van der Sloot » Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:34 pm

Thanks, I already found my problem in this setup. I used the lineoffset in a field with tabs, like records, and therfore did not work.
I also found that in the lineOffset function, the lineToFind must be an expression, and I want to use a variable there, which is therefore also not working.
So how do I find the linenumber in a field by using a variable. I changed my script into:

put lineOffset (tFind, field "Find") into field "SelectedLine".

But the result is 0.
I searched in the lessons page, but no answer there.
What I actualy want to do is put some text in a field. Then by closing the field I want do a find in another field.
The line where the searchstring is in I want to get the line number, so that I can present that whole line in a datagrid. The script for that was like this:

on closeField
local tFind
put quote & me & quote into tFind
put lineOffset (tFind, field "Find") into field "SelectedLine"
end closeField

But it does not work, so how to work this out.


Thanks

Rob

Post Reply

Return to “LiveCode University”